KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Juzgado de Primera Instancia de la Línea de Cádiz

English translation: Trial Court of La Línea (de la Concepción), Cádiz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juzgado de Primera Instancia de la Línea de Cádiz
English translation:Trial Court of La Línea (de la Concepción), Cádiz
Entered by: JoseLopez

18:19 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Juzgado de Primera Instancia de la Línea de Cádiz
Al Juzgado de Primera Instancia de la Línea de Cádiz
JoseLopez
United States
Trial Court of La Línea (de la Concepción), Cádiz
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Sorry it took me so long to grade this. I've been working 24/7 since as long as I can remember.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Court of First Instance of La Línea, CádizSheilann
5 +1Court of First Instance for the Province of Cadiz
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Trial Court of La Línea (de la Concepción), Cádiz
Flavio Posse
3court of original jurisdictionGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court of original jurisdiction


Explanation:


original jurisdiction:
the jurisdiction granted a court to try a case in the first instance, make findings of fact, and render a usually appealable decision <the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States ¡XU.S. Code>


Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juzgado de Primera Instancia de la Línea de Cádiz
Court of First Instance for the Province of Cadiz


Explanation:
Court of First Instance

[XLS] Lista Tablas
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Excel 97 - Versión en HTML
Criminal matters resolved by judgement, by province. 16. High Courts of Justice.
Contentious administrative branches ... Courts of First Instance ...
www.ine.es/en/daco/daco42/justicia/judi97_en.xls

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juzgado de Primera Instancia de la Línea de Cádiz
Court of First Instance of La Línea, Cádiz


Explanation:
La Línea is the name of the town. Its full name is La Línea de la Concepción. Cádiz is the province.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Correct, I've been there, it's next to Gibraltar. What T-shirt? (That was 40 years ago!)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Hope you bought the T-shirt too!!

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Juzgado de Primera Instancia de la Línea de Cádiz
Trial Court of La Línea (de la Concepción), Cádiz


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.cgpe.es/partido.aspx?idprovincia=11&numpartido=8
    Reference: http://www.cgpe.es/juzgados.aspx?idprovincia=11&numpartido=8
Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Thank you. Sorry it took me so long to grade this. I've been working 24/7 since as long as I can remember.