KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Sentencia Extranjera

English translation: foreign judgment


18:28 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sentencia Extranjera
Is it "foreign judgement"?
JoseLopez
United States
English translation:foreign judgment
Explanation:
Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-18 18:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Foreign Money Judgment\" Defined & Explained - [ Traduzca esta página ]
86) (plaintiff sought enforcement of a foreign judgment under the Act and had to
... It has long been the law of the United States that a foreign judgment ...
www.lectlaw.com/def/f067.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

About the Enforcement of Foreign Judgments in Canada - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Possible Defences to the Enforcement of a Foreign Judgment in Canada. Some common
defences against the enforcement of a foreign judgment are: ...
www.zvulony.com/foreign_judgments.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Enforcing a Foreign Judgment, Litigation, Caron & Partners ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Caron & Partners, located in Calgary, Canada, offers legal services in the areas
of Immigration, Corporation, Commercial, Real Estate, Wills and Estates, ...
www.caronpartners.com/Practices/ Litigation/Articles/Enforcing_Foreign_Judgment.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] SUMMONS AND PETITION TO ENFORCE OR MODIFY A FOREIGN JUDGMENT OR ORDER
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
A FOREIGN JUDGMENT OR ORDER. This form is intended for use by individuals who
are seeking to ask the court to enforce or. modify a family judgment that was ...
www.countyofdane.com/clrkcort/pdf/ SUMMONS-PET%20to%20ENFORCE-MODIFY%20Foreign%20Jdgmt.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7foreign judgment
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3a ruling made outside the countryGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
foreign judgment


Explanation:
Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-18 18:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Foreign Money Judgment\" Defined & Explained - [ Traduzca esta página ]
86) (plaintiff sought enforcement of a foreign judgment under the Act and had to
... It has long been the law of the United States that a foreign judgment ...
www.lectlaw.com/def/f067.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

About the Enforcement of Foreign Judgments in Canada - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Possible Defences to the Enforcement of a Foreign Judgment in Canada. Some common
defences against the enforcement of a foreign judgment are: ...
www.zvulony.com/foreign_judgments.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Enforcing a Foreign Judgment, Litigation, Caron & Partners ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Caron & Partners, located in Calgary, Canada, offers legal services in the areas
of Immigration, Corporation, Commercial, Real Estate, Wills and Estates, ...
www.caronpartners.com/Practices/ Litigation/Articles/Enforcing_Foreign_Judgment.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] SUMMONS AND PETITION TO ENFORCE OR MODIFY A FOREIGN JUDGMENT OR ORDER
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
A FOREIGN JUDGMENT OR ORDER. This form is intended for use by individuals who
are seeking to ask the court to enforce or. modify a family judgment that was ...
www.countyofdane.com/clrkcort/pdf/ SUMMONS-PET%20to%20ENFORCE-MODIFY%20Foreign%20Jdgmt.pdf - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge!!

agree  Aquilone
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Aquilone!!

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Lupita!!

agree  Marina Soldati
40 mins
  -> Te agradezco, Marina!!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marga!!

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Señor!

agree  Margarita Palatnik
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a ruling made outside the country


Explanation:
also decision or verdict

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43