KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reprocidad negativa

English translation: negative reciprocity


20:40 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reprocidad negativa
al no haber quedado probada la reprocidad negativa
JoseLopez
United States
English translation:negative reciprocity
Explanation:
Negative Reciprocity
... positive reciprocity and negative reciprocity fairness. Negative reciprocity occurs when an action that has a negative effect upon someone else is ...
internationalecon.com/fairtrade/fair08.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Negative Reciprocity: The Coevolution of Memes and Genes
Downloadable ! Author(s): Daniel Friedman & Nirvikar Singh. 2004 Abstract: A preference for negative reciprocity is an important part of the human emotional ...
ideas.repec.org/p/wpa/wuwpga/0412003.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Reference Points and Negative Reciprocity in Simple Sequential Games
Author(s): Brandts, J. & Sola, C.. 1998 Abstract: We investigate experimentally whether preferences over an outcome depend on what other possible outcomes ...
ideas.repec.org/p/aub/autbar/425.98.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Project: Overcoming negative reciprocity in social interaction ()
Project: Overcoming negative reciprocity in social interaction. Show printer-friendly view Print View switch to nl. mutation ...
www.onderzoekinformatie.nl/ en/oi/nod/onderzoek/OND1303262/toon - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3negative reciprocityRefugio
3negative reprocity
Margarita Gonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
negative reciprocity


Explanation:
Negative Reciprocity
... positive reciprocity and negative reciprocity fairness. Negative reciprocity occurs when an action that has a negative effect upon someone else is ...
internationalecon.com/fairtrade/fair08.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Negative Reciprocity: The Coevolution of Memes and Genes
Downloadable ! Author(s): Daniel Friedman & Nirvikar Singh. 2004 Abstract: A preference for negative reciprocity is an important part of the human emotional ...
ideas.repec.org/p/wpa/wuwpga/0412003.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Reference Points and Negative Reciprocity in Simple Sequential Games
Author(s): Brandts, J. & Sola, C.. 1998 Abstract: We investigate experimentally whether preferences over an outcome depend on what other possible outcomes ...
ideas.repec.org/p/aub/autbar/425.98.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Project: Overcoming negative reciprocity in social interaction ()
Project: Overcoming negative reciprocity in social interaction. Show printer-friendly view Print View switch to nl. mutation ...
www.onderzoekinformatie.nl/ en/oi/nod/onderzoek/OND1303262/toon - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  JaneTranslates
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negative reprocity


Explanation:
Necesitaría más contexto, pero no es lo mismo reciprocidad que reprocidad; esta última del campo de las matemáticas (reprocidad cuadrática, por ejemplo) y de la fotografía. Como la pregunta es sobre patentes, quizá andemos con reciprocidades equivocadas (aunque una acepción de reprocidad es reciprocidad). Quizá valdría la pena mantenerse con una traducción más literal.


    Reference: http://evm.ivic.ve/i-ix/berrizbeitia.htm
    Reference: http://http:www.lamediterrania.info/forum_posts.asp?TID=70&g...
Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19