KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

orden público interno español

English translation: the domestic public order in Spain


21:18 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: orden público interno español
También en Derecho Español existe la figura del divorcio. Por lo tanto, no existe obstáculo relativo al orden público interno español.
JoseLopez
United States
English translation:the domestic public order in Spain
Explanation:
China to send anti-riot peacekeepers for Haiti
... but also benefit domestic public order, especially the security defense work
for the 2008 Olympic Games to be held in Beijing, Meng acknowledged. ...
www.ambchine.mu/eng/xwdt/t152548.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

SFOA History
The association's birth met with very little public interest, not to say outright
suspicion, by those in charge of domestic public order and morality. ...
www.sfoa.org/History.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

The Applicability of International Law Standards to United Nations ...
... and the preservation of domestic public order through involvement of the
military as a specially indulged institution. Because of its main bases of ...
www.ejil.org/journal/Vol9/No1/art4-04.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] August 23, 2002
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... national/public security system of Japan is said to have been the one aiming
at its domestic public order, based on the US-Japan Security Treaty. ...
www.suaram.org/nsl-workshop/Satoru's%20paper.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] by Hans Dolinar* and ER Lanier** We are honored to have the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
kinds of public policy, a kind of domestic public order ("domestic ... be regarded
as part of the domestic public order while "truly international public ...
www.kslaw.com/library/pdf/lanier.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the domestic public order in SpainRefugio
5(internal/domestic) Spanish LawRebecca Jowers
5the Spanish legal systemMargarita Palatnik
4public order in SpainJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Spanish national public order
Ana Brause


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orden público interno español
Spanish national public order


Explanation:
Sugerencia! Saludos.

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orden público interno español
the domestic public order in Spain


Explanation:
China to send anti-riot peacekeepers for Haiti
... but also benefit domestic public order, especially the security defense work
for the 2008 Olympic Games to be held in Beijing, Meng acknowledged. ...
www.ambchine.mu/eng/xwdt/t152548.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

SFOA History
The association's birth met with very little public interest, not to say outright
suspicion, by those in charge of domestic public order and morality. ...
www.sfoa.org/History.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

The Applicability of International Law Standards to United Nations ...
... and the preservation of domestic public order through involvement of the
military as a specially indulged institution. Because of its main bases of ...
www.ejil.org/journal/Vol9/No1/art4-04.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] August 23, 2002
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... national/public security system of Japan is said to have been the one aiming
at its domestic public order, based on the US-Japan Security Treaty. ...
www.suaram.org/nsl-workshop/Satoru's%20paper.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] by Hans Dolinar* and ER Lanier** We are honored to have the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
kinds of public policy, a kind of domestic public order ("domestic ... be regarded
as part of the domestic public order while "truly international public ...
www.kslaw.com/library/pdf/lanier.pdf - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Gracias, verbis

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orden público interno español
public order in Spain


Explanation:
no need for internal

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orden público interno español
the Spanish legal system


Explanation:
orden público / ordenamiento público etc = legal system

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orden público interno español
(internal/domestic) Spanish Law


Explanation:
In view of the context, I believe that here “orden público” corresponds to one of several possible meanings: Orden Público: “las normas del derecho necesario, es decir, de aplicación obligatoria que el juez no puede desconocer.” (Diccionario Jurídico Aranzadi). Thus I believe that in this context “orden público” simply refers to “(internal/domestic) Spanish law, and the excerpt coult be translated "Thus, there is no impediment to divorce in Spanish law." In this context I do not believe the other definition of “orden público” as “public order” would fit (“doctrinalmente y de forma restringida, se puede considerar que equivale la tranquilidad o paz en las manifestaciones colectivas de vida ciudadana” Diccionario Básico Jurídico Comares). As the Diccionario Jurídico Aranzadi notes, this second meaning (“de carácter peyorativo”) evolved during the Franco regime with the implementation of the “Ley de Orden Público”, which has been replaced by the “Ley Orgánica de Seguridad Ciudadana.” I believe that the definition of orden público as “public policy” is also possible in this context, since the text could be interpreted as saying that divorce is not against public policy in Spain.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050