KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

libro talonario

English translation: (stock) receipt book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libro talonario de acciones
English translation:(stock) receipt book
Entered by: Xenia Wong

22:16 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: libro talonario
Los titulos o certificados de acciones serán extraídos de un Libro Talonario y deberán ser numerados y estar firmados por el Presidente y el Secretario. El Secretario se encargará del libro de acciones (ledger)...
Terejimenez
(stock) receipt book
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-18 22:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




F
... Contains annual reports (1907-1921); a stock receipt book (1908); and bank deposit slips (1913-1915). The Flora Bell ...
swco.ttu.edu/Guide/f.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-18 22:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Department of Veterans Affairs Bids - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with some shareholders\' minutes meeting— shareholder meeting minutes, and with
the stock receipt from the stock receipt book or from the stock book, ...
www.nfb.org/bm/bm98/bm980308.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

NHRR Archives: RG7: BOUND VOLS. SERIES II: PREDECESSOR AND ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
[Box 28] nd Stockholders list [Box 28] 1852 Stock receipt book [Box 28] 1852 ...
Stock receipt book 1853 Stock dividend receipt book 1849-50 Transfers of ...
www.lib.uconn.edu/DoddCenter/ASC/trains/predlist.htm - 130k - En caché - Páginas similares

THE BRAILLE MONITOR Vol. 41, No. 3 March, 1998 Barbara Pierce ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with some shareholders\' minutes meeting-- shareholder meeting minutes, and
with the stock receipt from the stock receipt book or from the stock book, ...
mail.nfbnet.org/files/braille_monitor/BRLM9803.TXT - 103k - En caché - Páginas similares

F - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(stock) receipt book
Xenia Wong
5stock certificate bookRebecca Jowers
4stub-book
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(stock) receipt book


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-18 22:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




F
... Contains annual reports (1907-1921); a stock receipt book (1908); and bank deposit slips (1913-1915). The Flora Bell ...
swco.ttu.edu/Guide/f.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-18 22:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Department of Veterans Affairs Bids - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with some shareholders\' minutes meeting— shareholder meeting minutes, and with
the stock receipt from the stock receipt book or from the stock book, ...
www.nfb.org/bm/bm98/bm980308.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

NHRR Archives: RG7: BOUND VOLS. SERIES II: PREDECESSOR AND ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
[Box 28] nd Stockholders list [Box 28] 1852 Stock receipt book [Box 28] 1852 ...
Stock receipt book 1853 Stock dividend receipt book 1849-50 Transfers of ...
www.lib.uconn.edu/DoddCenter/ASC/trains/predlist.htm - 130k - En caché - Páginas similares

THE BRAILLE MONITOR Vol. 41, No. 3 March, 1998 Barbara Pierce ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with some shareholders\' minutes meeting-- shareholder meeting minutes, and
with the stock receipt from the stock receipt book or from the stock book, ...
mail.nfbnet.org/files/braille_monitor/BRLM9803.TXT - 103k - En caché - Páginas similares

F - [ Traduzca esta página ]


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a
2 hrs
  -> Thanks much, Denise.......xen

agree  Fabrizio Perotti Coello
5 hrs
  -> Thank you much, Fabrizio.......xen

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stub-book


Explanation:
register of shareholders; share certificate stub-book; mortgage; transfer of mortgage debenture; mortgage debentures; and miscellaneous. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 1 min (2005-06-19 05:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just an alternative ... the certificates are \"torn\" out and the stub remains ..... same for receipts, invoices, etc

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock certificate book


Explanation:
The term "libro-talonario" corresponds to "stock certificate books", which have blank stock certificates to be filled out and stubs (the "talonario" part) that remain in the book as evidence that the certificates were issued once the certificates have been removed from the book. One such book offered online as a collector's item is described as a "stock certificate book with 25 blank stock certificates for the Santa Fe and Golden Stage & Express Co. and several stubs from which stock certificates were removed. Each stub has a stockholder's name and a date entered on it."
http://elibrary.unm.edu/oanm/NmSm/nmsm1#ac197-p/nmsm1#ac197-...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050