KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fraccionadas

English translation: divided into partial payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fraccionadas
English translation:divided into partial payments
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:27 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Legal Tax Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: fraccionadas
I am having trouble getting the right wording below in my suggested translation. If you look between the 5555's, you will see the part that I need to find the right way to express the sentence in order to make it flow. I would appreciate suggestions of how to make it flow since I know what they are talking about.


Context:

Este certificado se refiere a las declaraciones y autoliquidaciones cuyo plazo reglamentario de presentación hubiese vencido en los doce meses precedentes al mes inmediato anterior a la fecha de solicitud de la presente certificación, de acuerdo con el número 2 del último precepto mencionado, asimismo, no tiene con el Estado deudas de naturaleza tributaria en período ejecutivo y si las tiene, éstas están aplazadas, fraccionadas o acordada la suspensión, de conformidad con lo dispuesto en la letra d) del número 1 del articulo 13 del Real Decreto antes citado, todo ello, a los efectos de poder contratar con la Administración Pública.

Suggested translation:

This certificate refers to the tax filings and self-assessment statements whose regulatory deadline upon which they must be filed has expired in the twelve months preceding the month immediately before the date this certificate was requested, in accordance with number 2 of the last legal requirement mentioned, likewise, the company does not have any tax debts with the State during the period of enforcement and if the company does have them, they are postponed, 5555fractioned payment/payment by installments5555, or have been granted a suspension, in accordance with that which is stipulated in letter d) of number 1 of article 13 of the aforementioned Royal Decree, all of which, in order to be able to contract with the Public Aministration.
Donovan Libring
divided into partial payments
Explanation:
éstas están aplazadas, fraccionadas o acordada la suspensión = they have been postponed, divided into partial payments or suspension has been granted

Wish I could make it shorter, but that's what sounds good to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 44 mins (2005-06-19 21:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I say \"granted\" there because I would assume it is the government that is doing the deciding there.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
always right on the money Henry! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5divided into partial payments
Henry Hinds
5 +1are postponed, fractioned or paid in installments
Xenia Wong
4split / divided up
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split / divided up


Explanation:
split into installments/ divided up into instalments



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are postponed, fractioned or paid in installments


Explanation:
Municipal Management - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Complaints against embargos; Deferment of payments; Payment certificates;
Fractioned payments; Refund applications; Complaints against surcharges ...
www.a-palma.es/eng/eng_cons_gest01.htm - 26k - 17 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Mathematical expectation and variance of the final value of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We study the effects of different fractioned payments and of variations of the
parameters of Wiener Process on the mathematical expectation and variance of ...
ideas.repec.org/p/bar/bedcje/199610.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Japanese vehicles direct imports, bestjapancar.com - terms of trade - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We do not support the practice or fractioned payments. If a supplier cannot be
trusted with 100% of purchase price, why should it be trusted with 50%... ...
www.bestjapancar.com/termsof.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
17 hrs
  -> Tatty, muchas gracias......xen

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
divided into partial payments


Explanation:
éstas están aplazadas, fraccionadas o acordada la suspensión = they have been postponed, divided into partial payments or suspension has been granted

Wish I could make it shorter, but that's what sounds good to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 44 mins (2005-06-19 21:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I say \"granted\" there because I would assume it is the government that is doing the deciding there.


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
always right on the money Henry! thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: or suspended by agreement... to keep the uniformity ;o)
57 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias, CLB.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sí, con las dos propuestas, la de Henry y la de María.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marga.

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.