ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

instrucción número 2

English translation: First Instance Civil and Criminal Court No. 2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juzgado De Primera Instancia E Instrucción Número 2
English translation:First Instance Civil and Criminal Court No. 2
Entered by: José López

16:52 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: instrucción número 2
Juzgado De Primera Instancia E Instrucción Número 2 De La Línea De La Concepción
José López
United States
First Instance Civil and Criminal Court No. 2
Explanation:
In Spain “Juzgados de Primera Instancia” are first instance (the lowest level) civil trial courts. “Juzgados de Instrucción” are first instance criminal courts in charge of the investigation phase (“instrucción”) of certain crimes and conducting trials of minor offenses. In many towns both of these lower civil and criminal courts are combined into a single court called “Juzgado de Primera Instancia e Instrucción,” i.e., "courts of first instance with both civil and criminal jurisdicción" (Thomas West, Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the thorough explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1First Instance Civil and Criminal Court No. 2Rebecca Jowers
4 +1Exammining magistrates'courts number 2/ first instance crimminal court number 2
Ana Brause
5instruction number 2 / number 2 instruction
Xenia Wong
5 -1point 2
Joao Andre Madeira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrucción número 2
instruction number 2 / number 2 instruction


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
instrucción número 2
point 2


Explanation:
I guess this refers to a statement made by a 'first instance court' (in Britain the equivalent is the sheriff court unless you are specifically referring to the EU first instance court, which I don't think is the case).

As such the correct term is 'point'.


Joao Andre Madeira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Delia Giménez Acuña: in Spanish, in this case, "instrucción" is part of the kind of court
8 hrs
  -> Yes, I know. The equivalent in Britain is still the Sheriff Court :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrucción número 2
Exammining magistrates'courts number 2/ first instance crimminal court number 2


Explanation:
Instrucción: pre-trial proceedings, investigative stage of criminal proceedings (Alcaraz-Hughes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-19 17:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instrucción: typoe of probable cause proceeding (in which the evidence is gathered in order that the judge determine whether or not there is cause to warranta a trial) This is the first stage of a criminal trial (Cabanelas-Hoague)
Juzgado de Instrucción: court which hears preliminary criminal proceedings (Cabanelas-Hoague)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
44 mins
  -> Thanks Marina!! =o)

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrucción número 2
First Instance Civil and Criminal Court No. 2


Explanation:
In Spain “Juzgados de Primera Instancia” are first instance (the lowest level) civil trial courts. “Juzgados de Instrucción” are first instance criminal courts in charge of the investigation phase (“instrucción”) of certain crimes and conducting trials of minor offenses. In many towns both of these lower civil and criminal courts are combined into a single court called “Juzgado de Primera Instancia e Instrucción,” i.e., "courts of first instance with both civil and criminal jurisdicción" (Thomas West, Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1792
Grading comment
Thank you for the thorough explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
25 days
  -> Gracias