ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

capacidad, representación y postulación procesal

English translation: has full legal capacity and is duly represented by both a lawyer and court procurator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad, representación y postulación procesal
English translation:has full legal capacity and is duly represented by both a lawyer and court procurator
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

18:25 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad, representación y postulación procesal
Examinada la anterior demanda, se estima, a la vista de los datos y documentos presentados que la parte demandante reune los requisitos de capacidad, representación y postulación procesal requeridos para comparecer en juicio, conforme a lo dispuesto en los rts. 6,7,23 y 31 LEC.
José López
United States
has full legal capacity and is duly represented by both a lawyer and court procurator
Explanation:
“Representación y postulación” is a legal Spanish “doublet” meaning “representado por abogado y procurador”. The phrase could be translated as "Having examined the complaint and in view of the information and documents submitted, it is deemed that the plaintiff has full legal capacity and is duly represented by both a lawyer and court procurator, being requisites for appearing in court pursuant to the provisions of Articles 6, 7, 23 and 31 of the Civil Procedure Act."

Once again, as discussed in previous questions, the real problem here for me is how to translate "procurador". If the expression "court procurator" is preferred, perhaps a footnote could be added the first time it is used indicating "Court representative (Procurador) required by law in most Spanish proceedings," or something similar.

(Diccionario Jurídico Aranzadi) Postulación Procesal: "Es la exigencia legal para que las partes actuén en el proceso representadas por procurador o graduado social y defendidas por abogado…"

(Diccionario de Derecho Bosch) Postulación Procesal: "Las personas que tienen la legitimación procesal no pueden, sin embargo, actuar directa y personalmente ante el órgano jurisdiccional; el conocimiento técnico del ordenamiento jurídico y la conveniencia de que el litigio se desarrolle con la necesaria objetividad, conlleva la obligación legal de que el litigante actúe en el proceso a través de la postulación procesal que asumen profesionales del derecho. Mientras la atribución de la representación «ad litem» de la parte corresponde al Procurador de los Tribunales, la defensa corresponde al Abogado. La regla general es la postulación obligatoria. Las excepciones pueden afectar a la representación y/o a la defensa; pero incluso en estos casos de postulación facultativa no se excluye la postulación voluntaria."

(Léxico Jurídico para Estudiantes) Postulación Procesal: "Se refiere a la representación y defensa técnica de las partes en un proceso cuando sea preceptiva su intervención, según lo previsto en la legislación procesal."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanations and thoroughness.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5has full legal capacity and is duly represented by both a lawyer and court procuratorRebecca Jowers
5capacity, representation and procedural admissibilityMargarita Palatnik
4capacity, authoritiy and procedural request
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidad, representación y postulación procesal
capacity, authoritiy and procedural request


Explanation:
Art Of Credit - Example of a Procedural Request Letter
... an idiot who's going to want to send an ITS instead of actually filing a lawsuit.
... Whats the difference between a "MOV" and a "procedural request" ?? ...
www.artofcredit.com/board/search/topic/19988-1.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Art Of Credit - Credit Forum
... CL on current cards – will it help get new credit; Transunion Procedural
Request letter(potential lawsuit); What if they sue me at an old address? ...
www.artofcredit.com/board/search/forum/7-31.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.artofcredit.com ]

Residential Schools -- Baxter Class Action
This lawsuit, launched in Ontario, seeks to represent all survivors of the federal
... a procedural request to enable the courts to work out schedules. ...
www.united-church.ca/ residentialschools/2004/baxter.shtm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

The Daily Princetonian - Two opposite tales divulge past of Wilson ...
In June, Shuster rejected a University procedural request to throw the case out.
"I'm stunned by this position. Princeton has lots of employees, ...
www.dailyprincetonian.com/ archives/2003/09/11/news/8458.shtml - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

The Daily Princetonian - PRINCO to advise WWS endowment
The lawsuit filed against the University by the Robertson family, ... of October
2005 after rejecting a University procedural request to toss the case out. ...
www.dailyprincetonian.com/ archives/2003/11/06/news/9018.shtml - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-19 18:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bossini y Gleeson. Diccionario bilingue de terminología jurídica, Segunda edición, McGraw-Hill.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacidad, representación y postulación procesal
capacity, representation and procedural admissibility


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacidad, representación y postulación procesal
has full legal capacity and is duly represented by both a lawyer and court procurator


Explanation:
“Representación y postulación” is a legal Spanish “doublet” meaning “representado por abogado y procurador”. The phrase could be translated as "Having examined the complaint and in view of the information and documents submitted, it is deemed that the plaintiff has full legal capacity and is duly represented by both a lawyer and court procurator, being requisites for appearing in court pursuant to the provisions of Articles 6, 7, 23 and 31 of the Civil Procedure Act."

Once again, as discussed in previous questions, the real problem here for me is how to translate "procurador". If the expression "court procurator" is preferred, perhaps a footnote could be added the first time it is used indicating "Court representative (Procurador) required by law in most Spanish proceedings," or something similar.

(Diccionario Jurídico Aranzadi) Postulación Procesal: "Es la exigencia legal para que las partes actuén en el proceso representadas por procurador o graduado social y defendidas por abogado…"

(Diccionario de Derecho Bosch) Postulación Procesal: "Las personas que tienen la legitimación procesal no pueden, sin embargo, actuar directa y personalmente ante el órgano jurisdiccional; el conocimiento técnico del ordenamiento jurídico y la conveniencia de que el litigio se desarrolle con la necesaria objetividad, conlleva la obligación legal de que el litigante actúe en el proceso a través de la postulación procesal que asumen profesionales del derecho. Mientras la atribución de la representación «ad litem» de la parte corresponde al Procurador de los Tribunales, la defensa corresponde al Abogado. La regla general es la postulación obligatoria. Las excepciones pueden afectar a la representación y/o a la defensa; pero incluso en estos casos de postulación facultativa no se excluye la postulación voluntaria."

(Léxico Jurídico para Estudiantes) Postulación Procesal: "Se refiere a la representación y defensa técnica de las partes en un proceso cuando sea preceptiva su intervención, según lo previsto en la legislación procesal."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1824
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanations and thoroughness.