KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

conocer por lo que se separa del conocimiento del proceso

English translation: he recuses himself from hearing the case and thus withdraws from the proceeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conocer por lo que se separa del conocimiento del proceso
English translation:he recuses himself from hearing the case and thus withdraws from the proceeding
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:57 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: conocer por lo que se separa del conocimiento del proceso
Documento de Nicaragua

cédula de recurso de amparo

De igual manera considero que no consta en las diligencias la documentación que fundamente el por qué se escusó el Juez Quinto Civil de distrito de Managua, pues sólo se cuenta con la Cédula Judicial en la que se notifica al Licenciado Leonidas Duarte que por haber considerado las partes recelo de la ecuanimidad de su persona, se excusa de conocer por lo que se separa del conocmiento del proceso y remite las diligencias al judicial subrogante por ley, el Juez Sexto Civil de Distrito de Managua, el auto dictado el dos de marzo ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
he recuses himself from hearing the case and thus withdraws from the proceeding
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-19 19:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conocer is to hear a case
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thank you Margarita and Jane. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3he recuses himself from hearing the case and thus withdraws from the proceedingMargarita Palatnik
5from acknowledging why he recused himself from the caseJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from acknowledging why he recused himself from the case


Explanation:
the documents only show that Duarte was notified that the parties mistrusted him [the judge:su persona] but not why he recused himself..that's what I understand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-19 19:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: the documents only show that Duarte was notified that the parties mistrusted the judge and this excuses him from having to acknowledge why he recused himself from the case

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se excusa de conocer por lo que se separa del conocimiento del proceso
he recuses himself from hearing the case and thus withdraws from the proceeding


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-19 19:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conocer is to hear a case

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Thank you Margarita and Jane. - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I think it says he doesn't have to say why he is recusing himself
1 min
  -> "se excusa de conocer" means he recuses to hear the case...

agree  Marina Soldati: That`s what the text means
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

agree  Margarita Dimitriou
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Margarita

agree  Susana Betti
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Susana