KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

merced(es) de agua

English translation: water grant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:merced de agua
English translation:water grant
Entered by: jrb

23:10 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / water legislation
Spanish term or phrase: merced(es) de agua
"Mercedes de agua" are legal rights to use water granted by the state back in colonial times in Chile. Later, after independence, different legal rights were defined, called "derechos de agua" (water rights). My problem is finding a different translation for mercedes than "water rights"; according to my dictionary, literally merced means "mercy" or "favour", but I don't think I can use either of those.

Does anyone know of a standard term, or can anyone think of anything that I could use? Many thanks in advance!
jrb
water grant
Explanation:
sources indicate this is the same as paja(s) de agua. You can check out the above term in context (Google) and see if it fits your case.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for offering suggestions. I'm going to use water grant as it fits the context and best reflects the notion of a provisional water entitlement. Obviously three people suggested the same answer, but from the ordering it looks like Parrot got there first; but thanks again to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5water right(s) grants/concessions
Marcelo González
4 +1water grants
Marina Soldati
4 +1water grantsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1water grant
Parrot
4water rights
Margarita Gonzalez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water rights


Explanation:
Creo que acertaste, es lo más fácil de entender y no traicionas el original.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water grant


Explanation:
sources indicate this is the same as paja(s) de agua. You can check out the above term in context (Google) and see if it fits your case.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for offering suggestions. I'm going to use water grant as it fits the context and best reflects the notion of a provisional water entitlement. Obviously three people suggested the same answer, but from the ordering it looks like Parrot got there first; but thanks again to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water grants


Explanation:
1) one solution

2) another is to use the same translation, followed by the Spanish in italics and then from there on use the Spanish terms..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-19 23:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it also means Favor or Grants...Grant of Right to Use

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water grants


Explanation:
Book Review - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This vast arid region-including the Northern Frontier of New Spain and, ...
privatization (the author's term) of water grants discriminated against Indians. ...



    Reference: http://www.sandiegohistory.org/journal/85winter/br-water.htm
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water right(s) grants/concessions


Explanation:
A water right grants the legal right to use the physical supply of water but not an ownership interest in the water itself. Only after water has been placed ...
www.waterbank.com/Buy and Sell/qanda.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Relating to water right permit extensions; creating new provisions ...Allows Water Resources Department to establish time for beginning construction of works necessary to perfect water right. Grants extension of time for water ...
www.leg.state.or.us/99reg/ measures/sb1100.dir/sb1165.int.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] water Friends_61-68File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
However, a water right grants only the right to use water that belongs to the. state rather than granting outright ownership of the water itself. ...
www.1000friends-nm.org/PDF/water/water_61-68.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] THE ROLE OF WATER RIGHTSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Officer can issue Provisional Water Right Grants for domestic water use. without necessarily taking them to the board. ...
www.iwmi.cgiar.org/Africa/files/RIPARWIN/ 05/_downloads/Ruaha10-Role_of_Water_Rights-paper.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] -1- A PRIMER ON CALIFORNIA WATER RIGHTS Prepared by Gary W ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
No water right grants any party the right to waste or make unreasonable use of ... Instead, a water right grants the hol. der thereof only the right to use ...
aic.ucdavis.edu/events/outlook05/Sawyer_primer.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] <a href="#3">Frequently Asked Questions</a>File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
water right grants individuals or groups the use of a certain amount of water, but not ownership. Legally,. a water right “is a legal authorization to use a ...
clark.wsu.edu/horticulture/ smallFarmProgram/sm-ac-FAQ9-3-04.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] THE UNEASY HIERARCHY OF FEDERAL AND STATE WATER LAWS AND POLICIESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
water right grants the owner the right to use publicly. owned water. As owner of the water itself, the public. reserves the right to condition private water ...
www.ucowr.siu.edu/updates/pdf/V118_A2.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Research ReportFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The outright purchase of a water right grants a purchaser the totality and permanency. of rights granted in the permit, while supply contracts is a right to ...
www.texaspolicy.com/pdf/2005-03-water.pdf - Similar pages


Management PlanThe water right grants a certain quantity of water to be diverted and/or stored, a priority date, and other conditions, which may include a maximum ...
www.brazosvalleygcd.org/id76.htm - 92k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] MEMORANDUM TO: Water Resources Commission FROM: Paul R. Cleary ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PGE’s water right grants PGE 800 cfs from the Sandy River and the Little Sandy. River. Under Oregon law, hydroelectric water rights are converted to ...
www1.wrd.state.or.us/files/Publications/ staff_reports/Oct_2002/Agenda%20item%20C%20-%20Dir%20Rpt.pdf -


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=RNWE%2CRNWE%3A200...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=RNWE%2CRNWE%3A200...
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182