KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

"exacciones prohibidas"

English translation: illegal levies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exacciones prohibidas
English translation:illegal levies
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

09:52 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: "exacciones prohibidas"
This term is from a list of those duties civil servants are prohibited from undertaking in accordance with Organic Law 3/1987 when holding office as a public administrator in Spain.
Not sure if it is the "illegal collection of funds"
Any help would be great.
Richard Walker
illegal collection of funds
Explanation:
is also possible. You are the asker, and it's up to you to decide. For the most part "illegal levy" (See ref. 2) as in the answer above. (My Collins also gives "levy" for "exaccion"). Hope it helps you. Good luck, Richard Walker!
Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 14:37:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks & gracias for grading, the 1-st answer was also correct for many cases. Good luck, Richard Walker!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-20 14:44:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just to found the more generic version of glossary entry.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "illega...
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I like this answer, I think it is the appropriate translation in reference to the subject matter. Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5illegal levy
Marta Prieto
3 +1illegal collection of funds
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exacción prohibida
illegal levy


Explanation:
En mi diccionario Trivium de derecho y economía de la RAE explica este término como:

Exacción: acción y efecto de exigir, con aplicación a impuestos, prestaciones, multas, deudas, etc. No confundir con exención.

Marta Prieto
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I think I'll go more with "misappropriation of funds" which I believe also applies to the Spanish.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think I'll go more with "misappropriation of funds" which I believe also applies to the Spanish.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illegal collection of funds


Explanation:
is also possible. You are the asker, and it's up to you to decide. For the most part "illegal levy" (See ref. 2) as in the answer above. (My Collins also gives "levy" for "exaccion"). Hope it helps you. Good luck, Richard Walker!
Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 14:37:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks & gracias for grading, the 1-st answer was also correct for many cases. Good luck, Richard Walker!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-20 14:44:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just to found the more generic version of glossary entry.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "illega...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=+%22illegal+collection+of+fun...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22ille...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
I like this answer, I think it is the appropriate translation in reference to the subject matter. Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
23 mins
  -> Thanks & gracias, Marina Soldati!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан