KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

delito de estafa

English translation: the crime of fraud


17:35 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: delito de estafa
delito de estafa
xxxpilarmo
Spain
English translation:the crime of fraud
Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-20 17:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] A COMPREHENSIVE CRIME OF FRAUD English criminal law and those ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
elements of fraud into a single, simple and comprehensive crime of fraud ...
law, for example, has a single crime of fraud, defined as the “bringing ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ klu/cril/1999/00000010/00000003/00243904 - Similar pages

Fraud and Identity Theft
Fraud Section - US Department of Justice Criminal Division: This site contain a
wealth of information on the crime of fraud and identity theft. ...
www.vaonline.org/fraud.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

The Elements of the Crime of Fraud by Rian Visser (Book) in Books ...
The Elements of the Crime of Fraud by Rian Visser (Book) in Books > Law & Criminal
Justice > Criminal Justice > Criminal Investigation : This guide will ...
books.lulu.com/content/18341 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Fraud and Corruption: Results of the National Victims of Crime ...
Figure 2 Proportion of individuals who experienced at least one crime of fraud
or corruption in 1997, by province Source: south African Department of Safety ...
www.iss.co.za/Pubs/CRIMEINDEX/ 99VOL3NO1/FraudCorruption.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

New Leahy Bill Targets Internet Phishing and Pharming
... and that attempts to induce the victim to divulge personal information, with
the intent to commit a crime of fraud or identity theft. ...
leahy.senate.gov/press/200503/030105.html - 18k - Jun 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Date of the decision 2003.12.9 Case number 2001(A)No. 899 Decision ...
Decision upon the case concerning whether the crime of fraud is constituted by
Ko against Otsu in a case where Ko defrauds Otsu of money when Ko and Otsu ...
courtdomino2.courts.go.jp/promjudg.nsf/ 0/f82b1ba6d8c5a10a49256e7d002dea72?OpenDocument - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the crime of fraudRefugio
5 +1embezzlement/ fraud/swindle
Sandy T
5 +1hoax / swindle felony / misdemeanor
Xenia Wong
5swindle offense / crime
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoax / swindle felony / misdemeanor


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-20 17:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misdemeanor = delito menor
felony = delito mayor

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon: yo iria por "swindling" que siento que implica la palabra delito.
2 mins
  -> Lorenia, thank you much....si, swindling suena mejor.....xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embezzlement/ fraud/swindle


Explanation:
Could you provide more context please?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embezzlement

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: If the context is even semi formal (which you would think, given the word 'delito') then it has to be embezzlement IMO
3 mins
  -> Gracias, William!

neutral  Refugio: Embezzlement is not the only 'delito de estafa'; this may refer to identity theft or any number of other crimes of fraud.
22 mins
  -> de acuerdo, pero no hay contexto....de ahi tantas opciones...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the crime of fraud


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-20 17:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] A COMPREHENSIVE CRIME OF FRAUD English criminal law and those ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
elements of fraud into a single, simple and comprehensive crime of fraud ...
law, for example, has a single crime of fraud, defined as the “bringing ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ klu/cril/1999/00000010/00000003/00243904 - Similar pages

Fraud and Identity Theft
Fraud Section - US Department of Justice Criminal Division: This site contain a
wealth of information on the crime of fraud and identity theft. ...
www.vaonline.org/fraud.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

The Elements of the Crime of Fraud by Rian Visser (Book) in Books ...
The Elements of the Crime of Fraud by Rian Visser (Book) in Books > Law & Criminal
Justice > Criminal Justice > Criminal Investigation : This guide will ...
books.lulu.com/content/18341 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Fraud and Corruption: Results of the National Victims of Crime ...
Figure 2 Proportion of individuals who experienced at least one crime of fraud
or corruption in 1997, by province Source: south African Department of Safety ...
www.iss.co.za/Pubs/CRIMEINDEX/ 99VOL3NO1/FraudCorruption.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

New Leahy Bill Targets Internet Phishing and Pharming
... and that attempts to induce the victim to divulge personal information, with
the intent to commit a crime of fraud or identity theft. ...
leahy.senate.gov/press/200503/030105.html - 18k - Jun 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Date of the decision 2003.12.9 Case number 2001(A)No. 899 Decision ...
Decision upon the case concerning whether the crime of fraud is constituted by
Ko against Otsu in a case where Ko defrauds Otsu of money when Ko and Otsu ...
courtdomino2.courts.go.jp/promjudg.nsf/ 0/f82b1ba6d8c5a10a49256e7d002dea72?OpenDocument - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: of course
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian

agree  Margarita Palatnik
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Margarita

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
53 mins
  -> Muy amable, Osito

agree  Flavio Posse
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Flavio

agree  Marina Soldati
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Carla

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swindle offense / crime


Explanation:
That simple, maybe. Good luck to you from Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11