KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

litisconsorte

English translation: joint litigant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:litisconsorte
English translation:joint litigant
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

09:36 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: litisconsorte
Hello, I have to translate a power-of-attorney and it says:

Actuar en su representación como actor, demandado, litisconsorte, tercero o coadyuvante ante toda clase de Juzgados, Fiscalías, Comisiones...

Thank you very much
Maria Otero
Spain
joint litigant
Explanation:
Standard translation (Cabanellas, Thomas West, etc.)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3joint litigantRebecca Jowers
5 +1partner in joinder of partiesManuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint litigant


Explanation:
Standard translation (Cabanellas, Thomas West, etc.)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2867 days
  -> Thanks Luis

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partner in joinder of parties


Explanation:
Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
-----

litis consorte: cada uno de los varios demandantes o de los diversos demandados cuando existe pluralidad de actores o de reos, o de ambas clases de partes, en un juicio. [Ossorio, Manuel: Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales, Editorial Heliasta, 27ª Ed., ISBN 950-885-005-1]

litis consorte: partner in joinder of parties [Alcaraz Varó-Brian Hughes: Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos, Editorial Ariel, 3ª Edición, ISBN 84-344-0512-1]

JOINDER OF ACTIONS, practice. The putting two or more causes of action in the same declaration. (…)

JOINDER OF PARTIES TO ACTIONS. It is a rule in actions ex contractu that all who have a legal interest in the contract, and no others, must join in action founded on a breach of such contract; whether the parties are too many or too few, it is equally fatal. 8 S. & R. 308: 4 Watts, 456; 1 Breese, 286; 6 Pick. 359. 6 Mass. 460; 2 Conn. 697; 6 Wend. 629; 2 N. & M. 70; 1 Bailey, 13; 5 Verm. 116; 3 J. J. Marsh. 165; 16 John. 34; 19 John. 213; 2 Greenl. 117; 2 Penn. 817
http://www.constitution.org/bouv/bouvier_j.htm
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/j001.htm


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
1 hr
  -> Agradecido, Ana.