KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reconocimiento y ejecución

English translation: recognition and enforcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reconocimiento y ejecución
English translation:recognition and enforcement
Entered by: Rene Ron

19:14 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reconocimiento y ejecución
Se ha presentado demanda de exequatur sobre reconocimiento y ejecución de la siguiente sentencia:

Sentencia de divorcio dictada por el Tribunal Superior de Virginia con fecha tal entre los cónyugues tal y tal.
JoseLopez
United States
acknowledgement and enforcement
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3acknowledgement and enforcement
Rene Ron
5 +1recognition and enforcementRebecca Jowers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reconocimiento y ejecución
acknowledgement and enforcement


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
23 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconocimiento y ejecución
recognition and enforcement


Explanation:
In the context of exequatur, the standard phrase is "recognition and enforcement (of foreign judgments)"

HAGUE CONVENTION ON THE RECOGNITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN JUDGMENTS IN CIVIL AND COMMERCIAL MATTERS
http://www.legallanguage.com/Hague/haguetx16e.html

There is no bilateral treaty or multilateral international convention in force between the United States and any other country on reciprocal recognition and enforcement of judgments.
http://travel.state.gov/law/info/judicial/judicial_691.html

INTERNATIONAL JURISDICTION AND THE RECOGNITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN JUDGMENTS IN CIVIL MATTERS
http://www.law.gov.au/agd/Department/Publications/publicatio...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
14 hrs
  -> Gracias