KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

juicio a prueba

English translation: evidentiary period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juicio a prueba
English translation:evidentiary period
Entered by: Simon Critchley

23:49 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil law
Spanish term or phrase: juicio a prueba
Text:

Con fecha 13 de enero de 2005, tuvo lugar la audiencia previa de conciliación y excepciones procesales, en la cual no se llegó a un acuerdo conciliatorio por lo que se ordenó abrir el juicio a prueba por el término de ley.
Simon Critchley
evidentiary period
Explanation:
The "juicio a prueba", also known as "período de probanzas", is the specific period of time during which the parties are allowed to offer and submit evidence.
This period is commonly known as "evidentiary period".
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
This seems to be the best!
Thanks!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5evidentiary period
Flavio Posse
4(case on trial // case on approval
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(case on trial // case on approval


Explanation:
on the case involving New Jersey Supreme Court - For Faith & Family... this case on approval and rescind this dangerous and threatening decision. ... Liberty Protection Act (RLPA) passed by Congress and signed into law. ...
www.erlc.com/partner/Article_Display_Page/ 0,,PTID314166%7CCHID599216%7CCIID1551836,00.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



I would tend toward the first one as follows in these examples:

Mock Trial at SusquehannaSusquehanna University - Department of Pre-Law Program - Main Page. ... able to argue a case on trial for both the defendant and the plaintiff with students ...
www.susqu.edu/pre-law/Mock Trial.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Browse CaselawLawSkills.com: Free access to Georgia case law and Georgia code statutes. ... and the case on trial, as required by the decision in the Cox case, (165 Ga. ...
www.lawskills.com/case/ga/id/18866/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Actress's Tax Case on TrialActress's Tax Case on Trial. A manager for a former Chinese film star who was arrested in a tax crackdown went on trial Friday on charges that one of the ...
www.china.org.cn/english/China/82503.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Batson v KentuckyWe can be confident that no State now has such a law. ... blacks from the jury "for reasons wholly unrelated to the outcome of the particular case on trial" ...
www.law.umkc.edu/faculty/ projects/ftrials/conlaw/batson.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


acquittal: Judgement that a criminal defendant has not been proved ...charge to the jury: The judge's instructions to the jury concerning the law that applies to the facts of the case on trial. ...
www.uscourts.gov/understanding_courts/gloss.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina - Mike :)

disagree  Flavio Posse: This is a specific legal term and can't be translated word for word.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evidentiary period


Explanation:
The "juicio a prueba", also known as "período de probanzas", is the specific period of time during which the parties are allowed to offer and submit evidence.
This period is commonly known as "evidentiary period".

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
This seems to be the best!
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Hola ché, ¿cómo estás? This helped me with my work tonight (4/8/10), gracias ... I don't have to worry about whether I can trust the answer. Saludos :)
1751 days
  -> Hey Joe! Muy amable, un abrazo.