KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ajeno a

English translation: will not be involved in / will not be a part of / will not be a party to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ajeno a
English translation:will not be involved in / will not be a part of / will not be a party to
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

01:38 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ajeno a
"El contratante" será ajeno a los conflictos que se deriven de las relaciones obrero patronales entre "el proveedor" y el personal que emplee para cumplir las obligations contraídas en este contrato.
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
will not be involved in / will not be a part of / will not be a party to
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 01:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will not be liable for
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Ok, gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12will not be involved in / will not be a part of / will not be a party toRefugio
5The contractor is independent and as such not a party to the disputesJane Lamb-Ruiz
1imune to
maca12


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
will not be involved in / will not be a part of / will not be a party to


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 01:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will not be liable for

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Ok, gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Eso mero http://www.proz.com/kudoz/129474 ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> ...petatero

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or maybe "...shall not...," etc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: 8-)
2 hrs

agree  JaneTranslates
3 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
5 hrs

agree  Sery
11 hrs
  -> Thanks to all

agree  LisaR
16 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The contractor is independent and as such not a party to the disputes


Explanation:
is how I might say it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
imune to


Explanation:
Es lo que he usado siempre (Marina Orellana - Glosario Internacional)

shall be imune to..

maca12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16