KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

del derecho [section of a lawsuit]

English translation: Legal grounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:del derecho [section of a lawsuit]
English translation:Legal grounds
Entered by: Ana Brause

11:54 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / section of a lawsuit where the legal grounds are set out
Spanish term or phrase: del derecho [section of a lawsuit]
ES>EN TERM: del derecho
Hello.

En Venezuelan Spanish, the section of a lawsuit where you set out the legal grounds on which the claim is based, and quote the relevant substantive law that supports your claim is called “DEL DERECHO”.

What do you call the equivalent section of a lawsuit in English?

Many thanks in advance,
Manuel
-----------
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Legal grounds
Explanation:
Es la idea. En general, el texto dice algo así como "Fundo mi derecho en lo establecido en los arts. tales y cuales..." Aunque no sé si existe un equivalente como tal in English. Saludos!!
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Dear friends,
Sorry for the delay in closing and grading this question.

I am obliged to you all, since all of your answers have helped me a lot.

In the end, I used the following translations:

Del Derecho => Legal Grounds

Motivo de la Demanda: Cobro de Bolívares
=> Cause of Action: Collection of Money

¡AGRADECIDO!
Manuel

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Legal grounds
Ana Brause
4matters of law vs. del hecho = matters of factxxxAdrian MM.
4right of action
Michael Powers (PhD)
4cause of action
Marcelo González
3Basis in Law
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Legal grounds


Explanation:
Es la idea. En general, el texto dice algo así como "Fundo mi derecho en lo establecido en los arts. tales y cuales..." Aunque no sé si existe un equivalente como tal in English. Saludos!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508
Grading comment
Dear friends,
Sorry for the delay in closing and grading this question.

I am obliged to you all, since all of your answers have helped me a lot.

In the end, I used the following translations:

Del Derecho => Legal Grounds

Motivo de la Demanda: Cobro de Bolívares
=> Cause of Action: Collection of Money

¡AGRADECIDO!
Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marina!! =o)

agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez: o Legal Foundation
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Juanarturo!! =o)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Transcript!! =o)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of action


Explanation:
Mike :)

This would be "derecho de demandar" or the right to sue



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Basis in Law


Explanation:
Tara Revisited: The New "Innocent Spouse" Rules
... rise to massive liabilities for taxes, penalties and interest, nevertheless
did not satisfy the higher standard of "wholly without basis in law or fact. ...
www.unclefed.com/AuthorsRow/BJHaynes/dealwirs.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
A complaint lacks an arguable basis in law if it is based on an indisputably
meritless legal theory, such as if the complaint alleges the violation of a ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase. pl?court=5th&navby=case&no=9611096cv0 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... to a taxpayer if it can be proved that an assessment or claim asserted by the
Kansas Department of Revenue is without a reasonable basis in law or fact. ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/ getcase.pl?court=ks&vol=ctapp/2001/20010112/&invol=83734 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Victory for CHADD and the APA
Ritalin Lawsuit Dismissed. Suits "have no basis in law or fact" ... and others
like it, have no basis in law or fact," said Dr. Steven M. Mirin, ...
add.about.com/library/weekly/aa031401a.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Hooper (2)
At the time that respondent sent the letter to Judge Himelein, respondent had no
basis in law or fact for requesting such a transfer and no basis in law or ...
www.scjc.state.ny.us/Determinations/H/hooper2.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Steun Maarten!
The decision to detain everybody had no basis in law. Detention may only take
place when the circumstances laid down in Chapter 24 of the Procedural Code ...
www.steunmaarten.org/joe.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

IRS 1040 Form Reviews, Discussions and News
IRS 1040 Form Has No Legal Basis in Law - UNITEDSTATES.com ... ... politics >
UNITEDSTATES.com DOMESTIC political chat bbs politics > IRS 1040 ...
www.legalspring.com/content/irs-1040-form.aspx - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

ABCNews.com : Message Boards
jahred25Hard Evidence That Form 1040 Has NO Legal Basis In Law. Posted: May 23,
2005 03:35 PM. reply. 1221 Posts Registered: Jun 02, 2004 03:09 PM ...
forums.go.com/abcnews/thread?threadID=161280 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Empire State Pride Agenda Press Release - NY Assembly and Senate ...
Provision in Bill Intended to Give Special Master Feinberg Additional Basis in
Law to Distribute Federal Fund Awards to Surviving Same-Sex Partners ...
www.prideagenda.org/pressreleases/pr-5-7-02.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

How to Get Traffic Tickets Dismissed - MUTCD
... they have no force of law and when they fail to be palced as such that the
signs have no legal effect and any summones written are without basis in law?
www.uslawbooks.com/travel/mutcd.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matters of law vs. del hecho = matters of fact


Explanation:
None of 1)- 3). In BE, there are 'grounds of appeal'.

On matters involving Scottish law consult the in-house lawyer at BBC Glasgow. ... 40 MATTERS OF LAW: COPYRIGHT AND OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS ...



    www.bbc.co.uk/info/policies/ producer_guides/text/section7.shtml
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause of action


Explanation:
Definition of "Cause Of Action" ... CAUSE OF ACTION - A set of facts or allegations that make up the grounds for filing a lawsuit. ...
www.lectlaw.com/def/c217.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

cause of action: Definition and Much More From Answers.comcause of action The grounds (as violation of a right) that entitle a plaintiff to bring a suit (an amended pleading reiterating a cause of action for.
www.answers.com/topic/cause-of-action - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Another option might be "legal merit"

Party of Wisconsin’s complaint about a lobbyist’s participation in the recounting
of ballots in the 9th Senate District was without legal merit. ...
ethics.state.wi.us/NewsAndNotices/11212002.htm - 14k - Cached -

Michigan Appellate Digest - Civil Procedure
Pleadings - Frivolous - Determination - Legal Merit - Error in Analysis ...
Pleadings - Frivolous - Legal Merit - Other Case Ruling ...
courtofappeals.mijud.net/digest/ topiclists/Civil_Procedure_pg10.htm - 91k - Cached - Similar pages

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182