KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

como se dice de que las victimas ..........

English translation: as it is alleged/claimed that the victims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como se dice de que las victimas ..........
English translation:as it is alleged/claimed that the victims
Entered by: teju

15:28 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police records
Spanish term or phrase: como se dice de que las victimas ..........
Por todo lo expuesto, sin perjuicio como se dice de que las victimas tengan derecho a ser indemnizadas por los danos sufridos....

Context is a (poor!) copy of police records for a road traffic accident. Not sure how the phrase fits in here?
Lorna Thomson
as they allege/claim that the victims...
Explanation:
Poorly written sentence. Does this fit?
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
I'm so glad that others also found this a tough one! This suggestion is neat and it fits okay.... thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as aforementioned, that the victimsMargarita Palatnik
5as it is allegued about the victims having a right to...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 +3as they allege/claim that the victims...teju
3about what they say about vistims having the right...xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as they allege/claim that the victims...


Explanation:
Poorly written sentence. Does this fit?

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
I'm so glad that others also found this a tough one! This suggestion is neat and it fits okay.... thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
24 mins
  -> gracias Marina - teju :)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
4 hrs
  -> muy amable Transcript - teju

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as it is allegued about the victims having a right to...


Explanation:
Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
about what they say about vistims having the right...


Explanation:
this would make sense though it is more intelligent guesswork than anything else

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 16:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

victims - sorry

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as aforementioned, that the victims


Explanation:
they are referring to a prior statement saying that the victims have a right to compensation...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664