KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

el Instituto Anatmico Forense

English translation: Forensic Institute


16:00 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police records
Spanish term or phrase: el Instituto Anatmico Forense
En el Instituto Anatomico Forense, el equipo de atestados compuesto por los Guardias Civiles con identificacion personal YYYY
Lorna Thomson
English translation:Forensic Institute
Explanation:
"Instituto" is being used for a reason. 19,000 hits on Google for "Forensic Institute." It could be several things: a private school, a private consultancy, even a division of the Coroner's office that also gives classes in forensic science,...

**The Forensic Institute** - forensic services, consultants & expert ...
Analytical forensic services and consultants. Expert witnesses and consultants
provide a confidential on-line service to lawyers & medical practitioners.
www.theforensicinstitute.com/

$1.5 Million Grant to Support **Northeast Regional Forensic Institute at UAlbany**
... “The establishment of a Regional Forensic Institute will provide a ...
www.albany.edu/biology/forensics/nerfi.html

lexington_forensic_institute.html

Duquesne University | **The Cyril H. Wecht Institute of Forensic Sciences** ...
Administration. Administrative Resources. Arts & Entertainment. Campus Services.
Campus Map. Campus Ministry. Duquesne Outreach ...
www.forensics.duq.edu/
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I'll go with your reasoning about other suggestions being too restrictive.. thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Coroner's office
neilmac
5Forensic Institute
Muriel Vasconcellos
5Forensic Department
Adriana Vozzi
4Medical Examiner's Office / Office of the Medical Examiner
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Coroner's office


Explanation:
Equivalent of Coroner's office in UK...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
4 mins

agree  LisaR
1 hr

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 hrs

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Too restrictive; it could also be a school or a consultancy.
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forensic Department


Explanation:
Sheriff's - Forensic Department - [ Traduzca esta página ]The new official site for North Carolina's Rutherford County Government. Find information on everything from taxes, voting, and elected officials to social ...
www.rutherfordcountync.gov/ dept/sheriffs/Forensic_Division.php - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Forensic department issues new rules on examinations, autopsies - [ Traduzca esta página ]Forensic department issues new rules on examinations, autopsies By Rana Husseini. AMMAN — The head of the National Institute of Forensic Medicine has ...
www.jordanembassyus.org/091699006.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical Examiner's Office / Office of the Medical Examiner


Explanation:
In the US.

The King County Medical Examiner's website has moved
Home » Medical Examiner's Office. Notice: Change in web address The King County
Medical Examiner's website has moved to www.metrokc.gov/health/examiner You ...
www.metrokc.gov/health/med_ex/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Home Page Utah Department of Health
Next of kin may obtain a copy of the Medical Examiner's report by submitting a
... Office of the Medical Examiner 48 Medical Drive Salt Lake City, UT 84113 ...
health.utah.gov/ome/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Office of the Chief Medical Examiner - Sudden death investigations ...
Role of the Medical Examiner's Office ... The Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
must be notified when a death is:. An unexplained natural death, ...
www.justice.gov.ab.ca/ocme/default.aspx - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

IDPH - Iowa State Medical Examiner's Office
Iowa Office of State Medical Examiner. Dr. Julia Goodin, (515) 725-1400. WELCOME to
the Iowa Office of the State Medical Examiner. ...
www.idph.state.ia.us/do/medical_examiner.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Too restrictive: it could also be a school or a consultancy.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forensic Institute


Explanation:
"Instituto" is being used for a reason. 19,000 hits on Google for "Forensic Institute." It could be several things: a private school, a private consultancy, even a division of the Coroner's office that also gives classes in forensic science,...

**The Forensic Institute** - forensic services, consultants & expert ...
Analytical forensic services and consultants. Expert witnesses and consultants
provide a confidential on-line service to lawyers & medical practitioners.
www.theforensicinstitute.com/

$1.5 Million Grant to Support **Northeast Regional Forensic Institute at UAlbany**
... “The establishment of a Regional Forensic Institute will provide a ...
www.albany.edu/biology/forensics/nerfi.html

lexington_forensic_institute.html

Duquesne University | **The Cyril H. Wecht Institute of Forensic Sciences** ...
Administration. Administrative Resources. Arts & Entertainment. Campus Services.
Campus Map. Campus Ministry. Duquesne Outreach ...
www.forensics.duq.edu/


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
I'll go with your reasoning about other suggestions being too restrictive.. thankyou!