KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Juicio por oposición

English translation: patent suit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juicio por oposición
English translation:patent suit
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

13:49 Jun 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Juicio por oposición
This is from a Legal Report from a Ministry Legal Department

Note: This is for Chile.
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
patent suit
Explanation:
Según entiendo, el juicio por oposición en mi país se entabla cuando existe oposición al registro de una marca.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-24 14:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrá haber muchas leyes y acuerdos para proteger las marcas registradas y los diseños industriales e inventos, pero la realidad muestra que todo el proceso de registrar un marca comercial es una gran burocracia, lenta y complicada. Primero, debe llenar un formulario con sus datos y por supuesto con el nombre de la marca que desea registrar. Luego, sólo si no rechazan su formulario, debe publicar el inicio del proceso en el Diario Oficial, para saber si nadie se opone a su registro. Si esto ocurre, le pueden entablar un **juicio por oposición**.

http://www2.netexplora.com/ConTintaNegra/ctn3/Ramirogarcia.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-24 14:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser PATENT INFRINGEMENT SUIT, para ser más precisos.

Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3patent suit
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4adversary proceeding // adversary suit
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Opposition lawsuit
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juicio por oposición
Opposition lawsuit


Explanation:
Chile

... the army consolidates its integration to today's democratic Chile.” Reports do ... between the two dominant parties by dismissing an opposition lawsuit aimed at ...
www.dilettantecordial.com/index.html

General:

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&biw=1...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juicio por oposición
adversary proceeding // adversary suit


Explanation:
I believe this is what it is.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-24 14:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TROUBLE D COMPAN Y REPORTER LATI N AMERICA Friday, March 26, 2004 ...
A September 2003 decision by Chile\'s waterworks industry ... Adversary Proceeding
with prejudice. (DirecTV Latin America Bankruptcy News, Issue No. ...
bankrupt.com/TCRLA_Public/040326.mbx - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

TROUBLE D COMPAN Y REPORTER LATI N AMERICA Wednesday, July 3, 2002 ...
TRI-NATIONAL: Bankruptcy Court to Dismiss Adversary Proceeding VENEZUELA ...
Union workers at Telefonica CTC Chile walked off their jobs ...
bankrupt.com/TCRLA_Public/020703.mbx - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from bankrupt.com ]

totse.com | INSLAW: Affidavit of Richard Babayan
... Plaintiff, ) ) Adversary Proceeding UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ) No. ...
had just completed a meeting in Santiago, Chile, with Mr. Carlos Carduen. 10. ...
www.totse.com/en/conspiracy/casolaro/inslwrhb.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Juicio por oposición
patent suit


Explanation:
Según entiendo, el juicio por oposición en mi país se entabla cuando existe oposición al registro de una marca.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-24 14:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrá haber muchas leyes y acuerdos para proteger las marcas registradas y los diseños industriales e inventos, pero la realidad muestra que todo el proceso de registrar un marca comercial es una gran burocracia, lenta y complicada. Primero, debe llenar un formulario con sus datos y por supuesto con el nombre de la marca que desea registrar. Luego, sólo si no rechazan su formulario, debe publicar el inicio del proceso en el Diario Oficial, para saber si nadie se opone a su registro. Si esto ocurre, le pueden entablar un **juicio por oposición**.

http://www2.netexplora.com/ConTintaNegra/ctn3/Ramirogarcia.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-24 14:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser PATENT INFRINGEMENT SUIT, para ser más precisos.



Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Transcript

agree  clisaz
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, clisaz