ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Consejo Supremo Electoral (Nicaragua)

English translation: Supreme Electoral Council (of Nicaragua)

23:32 Jun 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Text in Birth Certificate (Nicaragua)
Spanish term or phrase: Consejo Supremo Electoral (Nicaragua)
Título en una Partida de Nacimiento
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:Supreme Electoral Council (of Nicaragua)
Explanation:
however, I do not see this as a new party.


EPIC Research Results for Nicaragua - Electoral Management - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
EPIC Research Results for Nicaragua - Electoral Management ... comments: The
Supreme Electoral Council is considered a Branch of the State both by the ...
epicproject.org/ace/compepic/en/country$NI+EM - 14k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

EPIC Research Results for Nicaragua - Vote Counting - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Click to view a printable list of complete results for Nicaragua ... comments:
The Supreme Electoral Council issues an administrative resolution regarding ...
epicproject.org/ace/compepic/en/country$NI+VC - 16k
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Supreme Electoral Council (of Nicaragua)
SwissTell
3Superior Council of the Electorate/Jurisdiction (Nicaragua)
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Supreme Electoral Council (of Nicaragua)


Explanation:
however, I do not see this as a new party.


EPIC Research Results for Nicaragua - Electoral Management - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
EPIC Research Results for Nicaragua - Electoral Management ... comments: The
Supreme Electoral Council is considered a Branch of the State both by the ...
epicproject.org/ace/compepic/en/country$NI+EM - 14k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

EPIC Research Results for Nicaragua - Vote Counting - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Click to view a printable list of complete results for Nicaragua ... comments:
The Supreme Electoral Council issues an administrative resolution regarding ...
epicproject.org/ace/compepic/en/country$NI+VC - 16k


SwissTell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
1 min
  -> gracias, Ana

agree  JaneTranslates
2 mins
  -> thank you, Jane

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): It sounds good to me. - Mike :)
9 mins
  -> thanks, Michael

agree  Hebe Martorella
40 mins
  -> gracias, Hebe

agree  Henry Hinds: In several Central American countries it appears that such an agency is also responsible for birth registrations.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Henry

agree  Kim Metzger: New party? http://www.upd.oas.org/lab/Documents/publications/electoral_...
1 hr

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Of the Electorate," but not "Electoral."
5 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 day21 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
1 day21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Superior Council of the Electorate/Jurisdiction (Nicaragua)


Explanation:
"Electoral" refers only to elections, which doesn't make sense for a birth certificate. In the US, "electorate" means all citizens eligible to vote, but in other countries it can also mean the entire constituency of an elected representative.

Electorate: An area represented by one or more members of parliament. Also known as a seat, division or a constituency. For the ACT Legislative Assembly elections there are three electorates: Brindabella, Ginninderra and Molonglo.
www.elections.act.gov.au/FactGloss.html

... In case of not being able to contact these Centers of legal decisions, the **Superior
Council of the Jurisdiction** of a country, will make the best dicisions ...
128.121.163.149/statutes.htm


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157