ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

absolver posiciones y confesar en juicio

English translation: answer interrogatories and testify in lawsuits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:absolver posiciones y confesar en juicio
English translation:answer interrogatories and testify in lawsuits
Entered by: amatsyuk

11:14 Jul 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: absolver posiciones y confesar en juicio
d) Representar a la Sociedad en todos los asuntos y actos, ante la Administración del Estado o Corporaciones públicas de todo orden, nacionales, autonómicas, regionales, provinciales y municipales, así como ante cualquier jurisdicción ordinaria, administrativa, especial, laboral, etc. ejerciendo toda clase de acciones y recursos que correspondan a la defensa de sus derechos, absolver posiciones y confesar en juicio, incluso los extraordinarios de casación y revisión, ante el Tribunal Supremo, otorgando y revocando los oportunos poderes a Abogadas y Procuradores de los Tribunales.
amatsyuk
Ukraine
answer interrogatories and testify in lawsuits
Explanation:
Discovery and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11
Lawsuits are based on facts, and discovery of the relevant facts are necessary to
... Therefore, it is imperative that a party answer interrogatories as ...
paralegaltech.com/placement/employers/ researchLitigation/courseware_samples/SampleChapter.asp - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

First State Judiciary - Civil Claims in the Court of Common Pleas
All Court of Common Pleas civil lawsuits, Justice of the Peace Court Civil ...
When you answer interrogatories, you must also attach an Affidavit that ...
courts.delaware.gov/How%20To/ court%20proceedings/?ccp_civil.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Civil Procedure
Refusal to answer Interrogatories is an excellent dilatory tactic which the ...
Do not try to use courts and lawsuits for harassments; the establishment has ...
www.patriotnetwork.info/civil_procedure.htm - 143k - Cached - Similar pages

PREPARING FOR TRIAL IN FEDERAL COURT
Task 35 Propound and Answer Interrogatories Task 36 Propound and Respond to
Requests for ... Task 81 Ensure that Client and Witnesses Appear to Testify ...
www.aviationlawcorp.com/content/prep4trial.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

INTERROGATORIES civil discovery law
[Representative of party is not required to answer interrogatories directed to it
... Not err to allow plaintiff to testify when not listed as witness.) ...
californiadiscovery.findlaw.com/INTERROGATORIES.htm - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PRO SE LITIGATION GUIDELINES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The organization then designates the person to testify on that. subject. ...
an answer. Interrogatories are confined to parties. ...
www.nywd.uscourts.gov/document/Guidelines2001.pdf - Similar pages

John T. Reed’s main page about Russ Whitney
Deadline for Russ Whitney to answer interrogatories under oath arrives Updated
... Whitney dismisses the first of the three lawsuits against Reed 5/2/03 ...
www.johntreed.com/ReedonWhitney.html - 48k - Jul 8, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Inmate Litigation ch13
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
parties in pro se inmate lawsuits to have a Rule 26(f) meeting. In that ...
Rule 33 requires a party to answer interrogatories within 30 days after ...
www.splcenter.org/pdf/static/pyhs_chapter_13.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Marian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5answer interrogatories and testify in lawsuits
Marian Greenfield
5 +1to answer confessional evidence interrogatories and confess in a lawsuit
Isabel Vazquez
4 +1answer interrogatories and make formal admissions (in civil cases)
Tom Thumb
4to present positions and testify
Philippe Maillard


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to present positions and testify


Explanation:
"positions" in the sense of "points of view" [from the part(s)]

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
answer interrogatories and testify in lawsuits


Explanation:
Discovery and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11
Lawsuits are based on facts, and discovery of the relevant facts are necessary to
... Therefore, it is imperative that a party answer interrogatories as ...
paralegaltech.com/placement/employers/ researchLitigation/courseware_samples/SampleChapter.asp - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

First State Judiciary - Civil Claims in the Court of Common Pleas
All Court of Common Pleas civil lawsuits, Justice of the Peace Court Civil ...
When you answer interrogatories, you must also attach an Affidavit that ...
courts.delaware.gov/How%20To/ court%20proceedings/?ccp_civil.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Civil Procedure
Refusal to answer Interrogatories is an excellent dilatory tactic which the ...
Do not try to use courts and lawsuits for harassments; the establishment has ...
www.patriotnetwork.info/civil_procedure.htm - 143k - Cached - Similar pages

PREPARING FOR TRIAL IN FEDERAL COURT
Task 35 Propound and Answer Interrogatories Task 36 Propound and Respond to
Requests for ... Task 81 Ensure that Client and Witnesses Appear to Testify ...
www.aviationlawcorp.com/content/prep4trial.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

INTERROGATORIES civil discovery law
[Representative of party is not required to answer interrogatories directed to it
... Not err to allow plaintiff to testify when not listed as witness.) ...
californiadiscovery.findlaw.com/INTERROGATORIES.htm - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PRO SE LITIGATION GUIDELINES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The organization then designates the person to testify on that. subject. ...
an answer. Interrogatories are confined to parties. ...
www.nywd.uscourts.gov/document/Guidelines2001.pdf - Similar pages

John T. Reed’s main page about Russ Whitney
Deadline for Russ Whitney to answer interrogatories under oath arrives Updated
... Whitney dismisses the first of the three lawsuits against Reed 5/2/03 ...
www.johntreed.com/ReedonWhitney.html - 48k - Jul 8, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Inmate Litigation ch13
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
parties in pro se inmate lawsuits to have a Rule 26(f) meeting. In that ...
Rule 33 requires a party to answer interrogatories within 30 days after ...
www.splcenter.org/pdf/static/pyhs_chapter_13.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Marian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs

agree  Sheilann
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to answer confessional evidence interrogatories and confess in a lawsuit


Explanation:
La absolución de posiciones es la llamada prueba confesional. No sé el origen del texto, pero esto es así en buena parte de América Latina. Soy abogada de la Argentina.
La prueba confesional se basa en posiciones (preguntas para contestar si o no) que una parte hace a la otra. Ésta las debe contestar en la etapa inicial del proceso. Este tipo de prueba se llama prueba confesional en el Código Procesal Civil.
Por otro lado, el término confesar implica hacerlo por iniciativa propia.
Espero sirva la explicación.

Isabel Vazquez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52: Si me permitis Isabel, agregaría que a diferencia de los testigos, las partes que absuelven posiciones no lo hacen bajo juramento de ley.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias mar52. Sí, es muy buena tu aclaración. La parte no tiene obligación de decir verdad en nuestro país, si miente no comete perjurio. Muy buena aclaración. Isabel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answer interrogatories and make formal admissions (in civil cases)


Explanation:
Again, 2 separate terms for which there are many KudoZ glossary entries.

Though formal admission sounds vague and is unpopular with translators, it contrasts with an informal admission made out of court and in CIVIL cases. Formal admissions cut down the range of 'matters at issue' and save the court's time.

In CRIMINAL cases, they are called confessions.

The "formal admission" is conclusive evidence of the fact admitted, so no other evidence on the matter needs to be brought. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 49 mins (2005-07-10 08:03:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

confesar en juicio is not to testify in court, but is a formal admission made on an interrogatory/interrogatorio i.e. ties up with the posicion. The application is called a \'notice to admit facts\' (BE) - \'declaracion hecha ante el tribunal por uno de litigantes a *peticion* de un contrario en el proceso\' (Bosch Dicc del deercho esp).

The other notes added above have glossed over this part of the question that is not dealt with very well in dix either. Ley de Enjuic Civ esp. arts 579-595 & Cod civ esp. arts. 1,231-1,239.



    www.hse.gov.uk/enforce/ enforcementguide/court/rules/key.htm
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 778

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> You certainly know your civil litigation!