KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

casada y velada con...

English translation: married and wedded with...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casada y velada con...
English translation:married and wedded with...
Entered by: Philippe Maillard

00:20 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Baptism certificate (Roman Catholic church)
Spanish term or phrase: casada y velada con...
Contexto: Certificado de bautismo.

No entiendo el significado de velada en este contexto. ¿Me pueden ayudar? Muchas gracias.

Roberto
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
married and wedded with...
Explanation:
RAE.ES :
velado, da.
(Del part. de velar2).
1. m. y f. Marido o mujer legítima.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-07-17 00:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/wedded
Adjective 1. Having been taken in marriage.
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4married and wedded with...
Philippe Maillard
5wife
mirta
4married and veiled withcorey2


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wife


Explanation:

velado, da.
(Del part. de velar2).
1. m. y f. Marido o mujer legítima.



Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/diccionario/drae.htm
mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
married and veiled with


Explanation:
It seems to be a bit literal to me, but this may work. When you use a search engine you find this turn of phrase, but apparently only as a translation from Spanish. An English equivalent, within the Roman Catholic Church, is not readily apparent to me.

Hope this helps! :)

pages.prodigy.net/bluemountain1/egwilleng.htm
pages.prodigy.net/bluemountain1/bonmf5.htm
www.loscalifornianos.org/our_heritage.htm
libro.uca.edu/christian/apparitions3.htm
familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/g/r/a/.../FILE/0002text.txt


corey2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
married and wedded with...


Explanation:
RAE.ES :
velado, da.
(Del part. de velar2).
1. m. y f. Marido o mujer legítima.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-07-17 00:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/wedded
Adjective 1. Having been taken in marriage.

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
21 mins
  -> Gracias !

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias !

agree  Adriana de Groote: Sin duda
2 hrs
  -> Gracias !

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
13 hrs
  -> Gracias !