KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

juzgado de instrucción en funciones de guardia

English translation: duty Magistrates' Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juzgado de instrucción en funciones de guardia
English translation:duty Magistrates' Court
Entered by: Susan Andrew

16:54 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: juzgado de instrucción en funciones de guardia
It's the funciones de guardia bit that I don't know how to translate.
TIA
Susan Andrew
duty Magistrates' Court
Explanation:
This is the appropriate term for British English. See KudoZ glossary: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/906654
Selected response from:

KLS
Grading comment
This answer seems to fit the text best. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1duty Magistrates' CourtKLS
4 +2on call/on dutyxxxBAmary
5custody
Philippe Maillard
4(criminal) duty courtRebecca Jowers


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
juzgado de instrucción en funciones de guardia
custody


Explanation:
In a case of separation or divorce, who, from the father or the mother has the custody of the child(ren)

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juzgado de instrucción en funciones de guardia
on call/on duty


Explanation:
Si se refiere al juzgado que entiende en las causas fuera de hora, fines de semana, feriados, etc.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: on call según esta URL www.tribunalpr.org/orientacion/investigaciones.html - 32k
16 mins

agree  Flavio Posse: Correcto.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juzgado de instrucción en funciones de guardia
(criminal) duty court


Explanation:
It is my understanding that the British English equivalent of a "juzgado de guardia" is "duty court", i.e., a court (judge) on duty outside of normal court hours. I have also seen "night court" used. A "juzgado de instrucciones" exercising "funciones de guardia" could be called a "criminal duty court" or perhaps a "duty court handling criminal matters."

Secondly, will the Minister clarify the emergency situation? I am particularly worried about obstetrics. What would be the position for a woman who has been adamant for a long time that she did not want a Caesarean section and has had that clearly documented, written down and discussed, in the rare event that she had a rupturing uterus and every other intervention to extract the foetus had been tried? What will be the position of the obstetrician who today would phone up the duty court at the time and obtain an instant ruling and would be able to operate and save that woman's life?
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld199900/ldhansrd/p...

A duty court representation service for private and ... To extend the duty court representation scheme to. include homeowners. ...
www.greenwich.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/ 39F33B97-F096-49EA-8974-F8EC40A92D04/0/assessing_and_responding_to_need.pdf

The client is looking for a Qualified Social Worker for the Children & Families Looked After Children Team. Duties will include assessment, referral, duty court reporting and some possible staff supervision.
http://www.recruitmentuk.net/ruk-jobs-detail.php4?agencyid=1...

Emma is pregnant and would be homeless again despite the rent arrears not being her fault. Had she not had advice from a duty court worker, she would have been homeless by the beginning of September.
http://www.legalservices.gov.uk/press/press_release36.asp

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juzgado de instrucción en funciones de guardia
duty Magistrates' Court


Explanation:
This is the appropriate term for British English. See KudoZ glossary: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/906654

KLS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
This answer seems to fit the text best. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvedon
33 mins