KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

escritura de agrupación

English translation: notarized consolidation (or) merger of lots (or) parcels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escritura de agrupación
English translation:notarized consolidation (or) merger of lots (or) parcels
Entered by: Jan Verschoor

21:56 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: escritura de agrupación
Escritura de compraventa.

The term is used in this document, no clear context.

Who can help??
Jan Verschoor
notarized consolidation (or) merger of lots (or) parcels
Explanation:
Agrupación (de fincas) is an "acto por el cual se unen dos o más fincas registrales para formar otra finca nueva y distinta, provocando una mención registral al margen de las fincas agrupadas." (Diccionario Jurídico Aranzadi). The "escritura de agrupación" is the notarial instrument documenting the consolidation or merger ("agrupación") of the land (lots, plots) in question.

9. RECTIFICACIÓN DE SUPERFICIE Y AGRUPACIÓN DE FINCAS. R. 3 de febrero de 2003, DGRN. BOE del 14 de marzo de 2003.
Se presenta en el Registro una escritura de agrupación de dos fincas y declaración de excesos de cabida en ambas y, en consecuencia, en la agrupada, acompañándose certificaciones catastrales. El Registrador suspende la inscripción por dudar de la identidad de la finca, ya que, por una parte, la finca tiene origen en una segregación, y por otra, los planos de la urbanización archivados en el Registro no coinciden con los aportados ahora.
http://www.notariosyregistradores.com/informes/informe102.ht...

1.- Aprobar definitivamente el Estudio de Detalle promovido
por «Residencial Ugarte XXI, S. L.», redactado por el
Ingeniero de Caminos, Canales y Puertos don Victorino
Pedro Llorente Jorge, visado por el Colegio de Ingenieros
de Caminos, Canales y Puertos de Cantabria el 7 de octubre
de 2004, referido a la ordenación de 8 parcelas de
suelo urbano sitas en barrio El Camino, 32, 3-A, 32G,
32H, 321 y 33D, agrupadas en escritura de agrupación
número 318/04, de fecha 23 de julio de 2004, suscrita en
Laredo ante el notario don Roberto Follía Martínez, en
terreno que el planeamiento califica como suelo de edificación
residencial unifamiliar dispersa (U-5).

1.1 Objeto. El presente documento se realiza por
encargo de la Sociedad «Residencial Ugarte XXI, S. L.»,
con CIF: B-95239455, y domicilio social en Rodríguez
Áreas, 19 principal izquierda, 48011-Bilbao al Ingeniero de
Caminos, Canales y Puertos don Vitorino Pedro Llorente
Jorge, colegiado número 8623.
Este documento se presenta en cumplimiento del
artículo 130.8 del Suelo Urbano U-5 de las Normas
Subsidiarias Municipales.
1.2 Situación y ámbito. El presente Estudio de Detalle
tiene por objeto el desarrollo del Suelo Urbano de las parcelas
4, 5, 6, 7, 8 y 9 situadas en el Collado del Barrio «El
Camino» en su límite con Limpias, tal y como muestra el
plano 01. Las parcelas se están agrupando y se registrará dicha
agrupación. Las pequeñas diferencias entre la cartografía
catastral y el topográfico pormenorizado se deben a la
imprecisión de la propia cartografía, habiéndose tomado
los límites físicos como referencia última. De esta misma
forma, se establece la superficie de la misma en 7.460 m2
según esta medición topográfica. Asimismo, se observa
en la parcela 4 una diferencia con el catastral. Dicha diferencia
pertenece a la parcela número 2.
La parcela resultante limita al Norte con ...
http://boc.gobcantabria.es/boc/datos/MES 2005-03/OR 2005-03-...

2) Recommendation No. 2000-18 Recommending the Approval of a Plat of Consolidation of Lots 3 through 12 Inclusive in the Subdivision of Block 51 in the West Half of Section 5, Township 38 North, Range 12, East of the Third Principal Meridian, in Cook County, Illinois, for the Property Commonly Known as 4475 Wolf Road (Western Springs Baptist Church)
http://www.wsprings.com/Minutes/2000 Minutes/100900reg.htm

This bulletin provides an overview of the rules governing the calculation of property taxes for commercial, industrial and multi-residential properties that undergo one of the following changes:
* consolidation of parcels;
* subdivision or severance of parcels;
* change in proportions of classes in a mixed-use property due to the expansion or reduction of one or more existing uses;
* change in proportions of the exempt and taxable components of a property due to the expansion or reduction of the exempt activity.
http://www.gov.on.ca/FIN/english/tax/2004/infecap03.htm

Notice of Voluntary Merger of Lots or Parcels
Pursuant to RSA 674:39-a, the owner(s) of the following described lots or parcels located in the Town of Plymouth, Grafton County, New Hampshire, has merged them for municipal planning and taxation purposes. The following described lots or parcels can no longer be conveyed separately, without subdivision approval.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:KSMs0dr9xkQJ:nh.gov/oep...


Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
This is the one I was looking for. Thank you, Rebecca. Thanks to the others as well for their response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1notarized consolidation (or) merger of lots (or) parcelsRebecca Jowers
5bargain and sale deeds
Brigith Guimarães
2group letterGabo Pena


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
group letter


Explanation:
/

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escritura de agrupación
notarized consolidation (or) merger of lots (or) parcels


Explanation:
Agrupación (de fincas) is an "acto por el cual se unen dos o más fincas registrales para formar otra finca nueva y distinta, provocando una mención registral al margen de las fincas agrupadas." (Diccionario Jurídico Aranzadi). The "escritura de agrupación" is the notarial instrument documenting the consolidation or merger ("agrupación") of the land (lots, plots) in question.

9. RECTIFICACIÓN DE SUPERFICIE Y AGRUPACIÓN DE FINCAS. R. 3 de febrero de 2003, DGRN. BOE del 14 de marzo de 2003.
Se presenta en el Registro una escritura de agrupación de dos fincas y declaración de excesos de cabida en ambas y, en consecuencia, en la agrupada, acompañándose certificaciones catastrales. El Registrador suspende la inscripción por dudar de la identidad de la finca, ya que, por una parte, la finca tiene origen en una segregación, y por otra, los planos de la urbanización archivados en el Registro no coinciden con los aportados ahora.
http://www.notariosyregistradores.com/informes/informe102.ht...

1.- Aprobar definitivamente el Estudio de Detalle promovido
por «Residencial Ugarte XXI, S. L.», redactado por el
Ingeniero de Caminos, Canales y Puertos don Victorino
Pedro Llorente Jorge, visado por el Colegio de Ingenieros
de Caminos, Canales y Puertos de Cantabria el 7 de octubre
de 2004, referido a la ordenación de 8 parcelas de
suelo urbano sitas en barrio El Camino, 32, 3-A, 32G,
32H, 321 y 33D, agrupadas en escritura de agrupación
número 318/04, de fecha 23 de julio de 2004, suscrita en
Laredo ante el notario don Roberto Follía Martínez, en
terreno que el planeamiento califica como suelo de edificación
residencial unifamiliar dispersa (U-5).

1.1 Objeto. El presente documento se realiza por
encargo de la Sociedad «Residencial Ugarte XXI, S. L.»,
con CIF: B-95239455, y domicilio social en Rodríguez
Áreas, 19 principal izquierda, 48011-Bilbao al Ingeniero de
Caminos, Canales y Puertos don Vitorino Pedro Llorente
Jorge, colegiado número 8623.
Este documento se presenta en cumplimiento del
artículo 130.8 del Suelo Urbano U-5 de las Normas
Subsidiarias Municipales.
1.2 Situación y ámbito. El presente Estudio de Detalle
tiene por objeto el desarrollo del Suelo Urbano de las parcelas
4, 5, 6, 7, 8 y 9 situadas en el Collado del Barrio «El
Camino» en su límite con Limpias, tal y como muestra el
plano 01. Las parcelas se están agrupando y se registrará dicha
agrupación. Las pequeñas diferencias entre la cartografía
catastral y el topográfico pormenorizado se deben a la
imprecisión de la propia cartografía, habiéndose tomado
los límites físicos como referencia última. De esta misma
forma, se establece la superficie de la misma en 7.460 m2
según esta medición topográfica. Asimismo, se observa
en la parcela 4 una diferencia con el catastral. Dicha diferencia
pertenece a la parcela número 2.
La parcela resultante limita al Norte con ...
http://boc.gobcantabria.es/boc/datos/MES 2005-03/OR 2005-03-...

2) Recommendation No. 2000-18 Recommending the Approval of a Plat of Consolidation of Lots 3 through 12 Inclusive in the Subdivision of Block 51 in the West Half of Section 5, Township 38 North, Range 12, East of the Third Principal Meridian, in Cook County, Illinois, for the Property Commonly Known as 4475 Wolf Road (Western Springs Baptist Church)
http://www.wsprings.com/Minutes/2000 Minutes/100900reg.htm

This bulletin provides an overview of the rules governing the calculation of property taxes for commercial, industrial and multi-residential properties that undergo one of the following changes:
* consolidation of parcels;
* subdivision or severance of parcels;
* change in proportions of classes in a mixed-use property due to the expansion or reduction of one or more existing uses;
* change in proportions of the exempt and taxable components of a property due to the expansion or reduction of the exempt activity.
http://www.gov.on.ca/FIN/english/tax/2004/infecap03.htm

Notice of Voluntary Merger of Lots or Parcels
Pursuant to RSA 674:39-a, the owner(s) of the following described lots or parcels located in the Town of Plymouth, Grafton County, New Hampshire, has merged them for municipal planning and taxation purposes. The following described lots or parcels can no longer be conveyed separately, without subdivision approval.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:KSMs0dr9xkQJ:nh.gov/oep...




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
This is the one I was looking for. Thank you, Rebecca. Thanks to the others as well for their response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause: S/Cabanellas-Hoague: Agrupación de fincas: act of merging legal ownership of two or more adjoining pieces of property owned by the same party into one. This is done at the Real Estate Registry upon request. Saludos =o)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bargain and sale deeds


Explanation:
This is the correct legal ter, also known as TRUST DEEDS. Pls see below

Different types of deeds offer varying levels of protection and assurances to the grantee. There are five common types of deeds used in most real estate transactions:

General warranty deed. This deed offers the grantee or buyer the greatest amount of protection, because the grantor must make several guarantees about the property.
Special warranty deed. Also called a limited warranty deed, this deed does not provide all of the guarantees of a general warranty deed.
Quitclaim deed. This deed offers the grantee no guarantees about the title and property. All it does is convey any interests that the grantor may have.
Bargain and sale deed. This type of deed has slightly more protection than the quitclaim. The bargain and sale deed normally indicates that the grantor actually has the power to convey the title. Other guarantees may be added, but not required.
Grant deed. Similar to the special warranty deed, the grant deed only covers the actions of the grantor (current owner) and makes no promises about previous owners.
All of the preceding five common deeds will be discussed in greater detail later in this article. Meanwhile, in addition to the above, many states use special purpose deeds to handle certain transactions:

Administrator's deed. This type of deed is used by the court-appointed administrator—who is charged with disposing the remaining assets of a person who has died without a will—to convey the title of the deceased person's real property to a purchaser, heir or other party.
Deed in lieu of foreclosure. When mortgage loan borrowers have defaulted on their loan and have no practical hope of recovering, they can avoid the further cost and demands of foreclosure proceedings by surrendering their property to the lender. The title to the real property is then conveyed through this deed. For more information, see the "What You Should Know About Foreclosure" article.
Deed in trust. When establishing a land trust, this deed is used to establish the land trust and convey the property ownership to the trustee.



    Reference: http://www.investinginland.com/types_of_deeds.htm
    Reference: http://www.atlasmortgagecorp.net/literature/All_About_Deeds....
Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10