KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tasar

English translation: appraise a property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tasar
English translation:appraise a property
Entered by: smorales30

18:37 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tasar
Tasar una propiedad
¿Puede 'survey' referirse a 'tasar' en inglés? Gracias
smorales30
appraise a property
Explanation:
to say how much it is worth..quanto vale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-19 18:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In real estate, se llama property appraisal..to appraise a property..nada mas
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5appraise a propertyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5valuate/value/appraise
Daniel Coria
5valorizecorey2


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valorize


Explanation:
tasar, vt.(comercio general - bienes): to valorize

[Source: Spanish Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance, Routledge]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-19 18:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other variations: to value, assess the value of, valuate

[Source: Oxford Spanish Dictionary]

corey2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valuate/value/appraise


Explanation:
(cuadro/joyas/propiedades) to value, assess the value of, valuate

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
appraise a property


Explanation:
to say how much it is worth..quanto vale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-19 18:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In real estate, se llama property appraisal..to appraise a property..nada mas

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
2 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
4 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
28 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Egmont
17 hrs