KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

para su formación (phrasing)

English translation: in the drafting and preparation


22:33 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: para su formación (phrasing)
En el juicio que nos ocupa, obra un contrato de entendimiento, suscrito por la empresa XXX y el señor Y, el demandante en este juicio, firmado por ambos el 23 de octubre, mismo en el que *no ha tenido ninguna intervención para su formación* mi representada, y el cual, es de suponer ha sido por lo menos visto por ese Honorable tribunal de alzada, contrato que...

an agreement to which my client has not been a party /
has had no involvement whatsoever...
I'm not sure how to fit in "para su formación". Thanks in advance
xxxjmf
English translation:in the drafting and preparation
Explanation:
of said contract...

So she was not a party, and did not add or effected anything, to the contract.
Selected response from:

J. Sanchez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in the drafting and preparation
J. Sanchez
4in preparing
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
para su formación (phrasing)
in the drafting and preparation


Explanation:
of said contract...

So she was not a party, and did not add or effected anything, to the contract.


J. Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria
5 mins
  -> Thankyou Thankyou, Daniel!

agree  Patrice
13 mins
  -> and thank you, Patricia!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: in whose preparation and execution my principal has had no involvement whatsoever.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Maria! I wasn't sure about including a statement about the signing or not, since she might have signed under a certain capacity.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para su formación (phrasing)
in preparing


Explanation:
mismo en el que no ha tenido ninguna intervención para su formación mi representada = which my client has had no involvement at all in preparing

He is alleging that his client had no involvement at all in preparing the contract, but who is this lawyer's client? Would it be empresa XXX, or someone else besides those who signed it?

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063