KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

de profesión industrial

English translation: Enterpriser as profession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de profesión industrial
English translation:Enterpriser as profession
Entered by: Brigith Guimarães

14:24 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de profesión industrial
industrialist? this the description of a person in a contract... e.g. Paula Gomez, de profesion industrial, mayor de edad
Ben Curtis
Enterpriser as profession
Explanation:
you could also say "manufacturer", but in this context, I would use "enterpriser" instead

Industrialist exists, but is not commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 15:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A noun
1 entrepreneur, enterpriser

someone who organizes a business venture and assumes the risk for it
Category Tree:
entity
¨^object; physical_object
¨^living_thing; animate_thing
¨^organism; being
¨^person; individual; someone; somebody; mortal; human; soul
¨^capitalist
¨^businessperson; bourgeois
¨^entrepreneur, enterpriser
¨^Sinclair; Clive_Sinclair; Sir_Clive_Marles_Sinclair
¨^Gates; Bill_Gates; William_Henry_Gates
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/enterpriser

- - - - - -
enterpriser - someone who organizes a business venture and assumes the risk for it
entrepreneur
bourgeois, businessperson - a capitalist who engages in industrial commercial enterprise
Bill Gates, Gates, William Henry Gates - United States computer entrepreneur whose software company made him the youngest multi-billionaire in the history of the United States (born in 1955)
Clive Sinclair, Sir Clive Marles Sinclair, Sinclair - English electrical engineer who founded a company that introduced many innovative products (born in 1940)
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/enterpriser

- - - - - - - -
Enterpriser
Noun 1. enterpriser - someone who organizes a business venture and assumes the risk for it
entrepreneur
bourgeois, businessperson - a capitalist who engages in industrial commercial enterprise
Bill Gates, Gates, William Henry Gates - United States computer entrepreneur whose software company made him the youngest multi-billionaire in the history of the United States (born in 1955)
Clive Sinclair, Sir Clive Marles Sinclair, Sinclair - English electrical engineer who founded a company that introduced many innovative products (born in 1940)
http://www.onpedia.com/dictionary/enterpriser

- - - - - -
Enterpriser: (?), n. One who undertakes enterprises. Sir J. Hayward.
http://dictionary.laborlawtalk.com/enterpriser

- - - - - -



of course I could go and search endlessly, but I really don\'t have the time right now.

Hope to have been of service to you










--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 16:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and next time, Jane ... kindly avoid your usually rude, ironic tone of ... writing coz.... I really don\'t like it. Thanks!
Selected response from:

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Grading comment
busineswoman fitted well here, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3an industrialist by profession
claudia bagnardi
5 +1businesswoman or professionalJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1industrialistxxxamj_services
5 -1Enterpriser as profession
Brigith Guimarães


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Enterpriser as profession


Explanation:
you could also say "manufacturer", but in this context, I would use "enterpriser" instead

Industrialist exists, but is not commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 15:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A noun
1 entrepreneur, enterpriser

someone who organizes a business venture and assumes the risk for it
Category Tree:
entity
¨^object; physical_object
¨^living_thing; animate_thing
¨^organism; being
¨^person; individual; someone; somebody; mortal; human; soul
¨^capitalist
¨^businessperson; bourgeois
¨^entrepreneur, enterpriser
¨^Sinclair; Clive_Sinclair; Sir_Clive_Marles_Sinclair
¨^Gates; Bill_Gates; William_Henry_Gates
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/enterpriser

- - - - - -
enterpriser - someone who organizes a business venture and assumes the risk for it
entrepreneur
bourgeois, businessperson - a capitalist who engages in industrial commercial enterprise
Bill Gates, Gates, William Henry Gates - United States computer entrepreneur whose software company made him the youngest multi-billionaire in the history of the United States (born in 1955)
Clive Sinclair, Sir Clive Marles Sinclair, Sinclair - English electrical engineer who founded a company that introduced many innovative products (born in 1940)
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/enterpriser

- - - - - - - -
Enterpriser
Noun 1. enterpriser - someone who organizes a business venture and assumes the risk for it
entrepreneur
bourgeois, businessperson - a capitalist who engages in industrial commercial enterprise
Bill Gates, Gates, William Henry Gates - United States computer entrepreneur whose software company made him the youngest multi-billionaire in the history of the United States (born in 1955)
Clive Sinclair, Sir Clive Marles Sinclair, Sinclair - English electrical engineer who founded a company that introduced many innovative products (born in 1940)
http://www.onpedia.com/dictionary/enterpriser

- - - - - -
Enterpriser: (?), n. One who undertakes enterprises. Sir J. Hayward.
http://dictionary.laborlawtalk.com/enterpriser

- - - - - -



of course I could go and search endlessly, but I really don\'t have the time right now.

Hope to have been of service to you










--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 16:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and next time, Jane ... kindly avoid your usually rude, ironic tone of ... writing coz.... I really don\'t like it. Thanks!

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
busineswoman fitted well here, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: enterpriser does not exist except as your invention..:) which is fine...no I not being rude or ironic, I am saying it is OK to invent..it really is not used this word
1 hr
  -> pls see my note

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de profesión industrial
industrialist


Explanation:
here is a famous example!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Brown_(industrialist)

:-)

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de profesión industrial
businesswoman or professional


Explanation:
I really don't think industrialist is a profession in English..Industrialists in English are usually tycoons..it is a completely outdated term in English...

really..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brigith Guimarães: I'm sorry. It isn't just for the sake of disagreeing, but take me - I am a business woman and I am definitely not an ENTERPRISER, INDUSTRIALIST nor MANUFACTURER
19 mins
  -> brigith..excuse me..did I say enterprise, industrialist or manufacturer? I think you may have meant to disagree with someone else..I said businesswoman. Sorry, but I really don't understand. You give an answer and then say you are not it?

agree  xxxBAmary: 1st: in contracts you don't say "by profession". You say "Mr. Fulano, translator, of age, etc.". 2nd: un industrial en español es un hombre de negocios, que en gral fabrica algo. I'd go with businesswoman or manufacturer. I've never seen "industrialist".
53 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: businesswoman
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de profesión industrial
an industrialist by profession


Explanation:
Una forma.
Buen día Ben.
Claudia
An industrialist by profession, Shri Jindal was the founder of the Jindal Group
of Industries. By the dint of his indefatigable efforts and hard work, ...
164.100.24.230/Webdata/ datalshom001/synopsis/190405.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Strange Bedfellows
Hayat is a law graduate, and an industrialist by profession. He owns the Shah
Jewna Textile Mills and Shah Jewna Sugar Mills. A cousin of Muslim League ...
www.newsline.com.pk/NewsDec2002/newsbeat1dec.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Telugu Cinema - Review - Nenu Ninnu Premistunnanu - Prasanna ...
The screenplay in first half is pretty bad. The director, who is an industrialist
by profession, needs to do more research to understand the pulse of youth. ...
www.idlebrain.com/movie/archive/mr-nnp.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Times Journal of Photography
Chaitanya Patel, an industrialist by profession and an amateur photographer, held
his photography exhibition titled: 'Banaras' and


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 56 mins (2005-07-20 23:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps we could be closer with \"industrial businessman\".

American industrial businessman, was known for his innovating methods in the ...
www.essaydepot.com/essayme/1565/index.php - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

(\"`-\'\'-/\").___..--\'\'\"`-._ `6_ 6 ) `-. ( ).`-.__.`) (_Y_.)\' ._ ...
She was married to a successful industrial businessman, however she was unhappy.
She had obviously married her husband John, for the money, but secretly ...
www.asstr.org/~Kristen/27/fulfill.txt - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Science City York
Leigh is an experienced industrial businessman within the high technology IT sector.
Practising as an industrial engineer for a number of years led to his ...
www.sciencecityyork.org.uk/about/board.html - 20k - 18 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Aircraft: Fairchild 24-G
... is nowadays registered in France under F-AZCI , his first civilian owner was
the famous french aircraft industrial businessman


claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  Philippe Maillard
7 mins
  -> Gracias PhilippeM!

agree  Brigith Guimarães: You're correct, but it is not much used (http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/encyclopedia/i/in/industria...
1 hr
  -> I agree. Not usual

disagree  xxxBAmary: That's why I said "I'm not saying is wrong", but I don't think it's something common to see in a contract. :-) Sds
1 hr
  -> Rather unusual, but I checked it up in the Cabanellas-Hoague Law Dictionary and it says: Industrial: industrialist, manufacturer.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Thanks *Gaby!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I can tell you that this is not used in American/British English in the way used in the Spanish text. industrial businessman maybe..but not industrialist. This is Indian usage of English, which is fine, but a little different from AE/BE
9 hrs
  -> That is why I suggest the "industrial businessman"alternative, though industrialist appears in every dictionary as the translation for Industrial. Nice exchange of ideas. Hope we get to the right word!!