KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

previo los trámites legales

English translation: Once the formalities prescribed by law have been fulfilled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previo los trámites legales
English translation:Once the formalities prescribed by law have been fulfilled
Entered by: Alejandra Karamanian

15:25 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: previo los trámites legales
Con fecha ___, X presentó ante el Juzgado de Letras una demanda ordinario para el pago de daños y perjuicios contra mi representada, para que previo los trámites legales fuera condenada a pagarle la cantidad de $$, presentando como sustenntación de dicha demanda un contrato…

so that upon compliance with the procedures prescribed by law it would be ordered to pay...?
xxxjmf
Once the formalities prescribed by law have been fulfilled
Explanation:
En este contexto podriamos también hablar de "formalities". Solo una opción más. Alejandra
Selected response from:

Alejandra Karamanian
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Once the formalities prescribed by law have been fulfilled
Alejandra Karamanian
5 +2after the legal procedures have been complied with/completed
Daniel Coria
5 +1by means of this legal proceeding, [shalala] would be ordered to payJane Lamb-Ruiz
3previous to the legal processing
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previo los trámites legales
after the legal procedures have been complied with/completed


Explanation:
...so that, after the legal procedures have been complied with/completed...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Proceedings más que procedure. Aparentemente la demanda presentada en esa oportunidad no es la misma que esta. O esto puede constituir un incidente o una contrademanda. Pero yo no diría "this" porque no parece que se habalara de la misma.
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mary. Estamos de acuerdo...

agree  Philippe Maillard
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Philippe...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
previo los trámites legales
previous to the legal processing


Explanation:
sug

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previo los trámites legales
by means of this legal proceeding, [shalala] would be ordered to pay


Explanation:
where's the mouse?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-20 15:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The person has gone to court to obtain monetary compensation..it looks like after but it means By means Of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-07-20 16:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to asker: it means literally legal formalities..which in this case, is a proceeding....it works better in English here, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins

neutral  Daniel Coria: I would watch out for the plural in "trámites"... Saludos! (I didn't mean to place a "disagree"; I've already changed it) ;-)
41 mins
  -> look, it's legal formalities..but in this context it means by means of this proceeding..

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previo los trámites legales
Once the formalities prescribed by law have been fulfilled


Explanation:
En este contexto podriamos también hablar de "formalities". Solo una opción más. Alejandra

Alejandra Karamanian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: And a very nice one too.
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs