KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

apátrida

English translation: stateless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apátrida
English translation:stateless
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

03:32 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / visas
Spanish term or phrase: apátrida
Documentos que habilitan para trabajar:
- Autorización de residencia Permanente- Documento de Identidad de Asilados o Apátridas- Tarjeta de Solicitante de Asilo- Documento de inadmisión o denegación de Asilo con autorización de permanencia- Autorización de residencia por arraigo- Notificación de embarque o contrato de tripulante en buques españoles dedicados a la pesca marítima- Autorización de estudios de especialización en España de licenciados en medicina, farmacia, psicología, cienciasquímicas y ciencias biológicas.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
stateless
Explanation:
Según los glosarios de la ONU.
http://unterm.un.org/

Diccionario Merriam-Webster's:

Main Entry: state·less Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: -lschwas
Function: adjective
Date: 1609
1 : having no state
2 : lacking the status of a national <a stateless refugee>
- state·less·ness noun
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12stateless
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4alienagtranslat


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
apátrida
stateless


Explanation:
Según los glosarios de la ONU.
http://unterm.un.org/

Diccionario Merriam-Webster's:

Main Entry: state·less Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: -lschwas
Function: adjective
Date: 1609
1 : having no state
2 : lacking the status of a national <a stateless refugee>
- state·less·ness noun

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Feliz día Maria Teresa (en Argentina,es el día del amigo). Abrazote!!!!!!
2 mins
  -> Gracias, amiga :O) || ¡Ohhh es cierto! Lo había olvidado. Tenía una amiga argentina que me decía que mientras en Panamá celebrábamos la amistad el 14 de feb., allá es el 20 de julio. Felicidades :O)

agree  Edmond Laporte
30 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
33 mins

agree  Sonja Zibin
47 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Or "stateless persons".
50 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
57 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
4 hrs

agree  jrb
6 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
7 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apátrida
alien


Explanation:
Directorate of Immigration - Home page
... than international protection, he or she can be granted an alien's passport.
An alien's passport will be granted if the alien cannot receive a passport ...
www.uvi.fi/netcomm/printarticle. asp?path=8,2476,2539&article=2232 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

INS Provides Instructions on Blanket L-1 Admissions, US ...
... unless an issue arises concerning the validity of the alien's passport.
The alien's passport must be valid in accordance with section 212(a)(7)(B)(i)(I) ...
www.shusterman.com/lblanket201.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

MINELRES - Minority related national legislation - Estonia - ID
(1) An alien's passport is a travel document issued to an alien by the ...
(2) An alien's passport does not grant the holder thereof the right to the ...
www.minelres.lv/NationalLegislation/ Estonia/Estonia_ID_excerpts_English.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Non Immigrant Status
... to the US at the border and it bears the form of a stamp on the alien's passport.
... the INS officer will attach the I-94 card in the alien's passport. ...
www.immigration-service.com/USA/non-immigrant-visas.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

The holder of an EU Passport is exempt from the visa requirement ...
The holder of a Finnish alien's passport may return to Finland if he has a ...
The holder of an alien's passport issued by another Nordic country is exempt ...
www.clickerado.com/t/travel/passport.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-07-21 07:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your case, \"alien\'s ID card\" might be more suitable.

Inquiries - Kodakondsus- ja Migratsiooniamet
Status of an application for a residence permit, alien\'s passport or alien\'s
ID-card. You can find the list of invalid passports here. ...
www.mig.ee/eng/inquiries/ - 13k - 19 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

ch.ch : the public administration on-line: Deregistration prior to ...
You must submit your resident alien\'s ID to the residents\' registration authority
when deregistering. As long as your certificate of citizenship is ...
www.ch.ch/urn:ch:en:ch:ch.01.03.02.03:01 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7