KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

duracion determinada

English translation: fixed-term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:duracion determinada
English translation:fixed-term
Entered by: jrb

03:41 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / visas
Spanish term or phrase: duracion determinada
Contrato por CUENTA AJENA DE DURACIÓN DETERMINADA

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
fixed-term
Explanation:
My suggestion.

Spain -- New Work Authorization Categories Announced Content: The ...
... POR CUENTA AJENA DE DURACION DETERMINADA ("Definite Term Work and Residence
... is a fixed term work authorization for specific types of employment, ...
pubweb.fdbl.com/news1.nsf/0/ 15d157f2ef3e570285256fd3007cee5d?OpenDocument

Tesauro Alfabético Conceptual - [ Translate this page ]
PROYECTOS DE I+D DURACION DETERMINADA EN FIXED TERM FR DUREE DETERMINEE LT 30
Historia. Tiempo y espacio < DURACION .< TIEMPO - DURACION APROXIMADA ...
pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/SpinTes/html/SPI_D19.HTM

NATIONAL LABOUR MARKET POLICIES
... Ev.10 Conversion of fixed-term employment contracts or other contracts ... Transformación
en indefinidos de los contratos temporales o de duración determinada). ...
www.eu-employment-observatory.net/ ersep/e_uk/00801156.asp

[PDF] Lab. ALTERNATIVAS 48/2004
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sin restricciones para empleos de duración determinada ... Jimeno, JF y Toharia L.
(1996), Effort, Absenteeism and Fixed-Term Employment Contracts. ...
www.eco.uc3m.es/~ricmora/ ee/lecturas/DoladoJimeno2004.pdf

AI
Sin.: iraupen jakineko kontratu Lan-hitzarmenak es contrato de duración determinada
fr contrat à durée déterminée en fixed-term contract ...
www.crl-lhk.org/hiztegia/Ai.htm

Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fixed-termjrb
4time-limited
Sonja Zibin
3 +1limited duration
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited duration


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
26 mins
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time-limited


Explanation:
Creo que sea mas usado...

Sonja Zibin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed-term


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Spain -- New Work Authorization Categories Announced Content: The ...
... POR CUENTA AJENA DE DURACION DETERMINADA ("Definite Term Work and Residence
... is a fixed term work authorization for specific types of employment, ...
pubweb.fdbl.com/news1.nsf/0/ 15d157f2ef3e570285256fd3007cee5d?OpenDocument

Tesauro Alfabético Conceptual - [ Translate this page ]
PROYECTOS DE I+D DURACION DETERMINADA EN FIXED TERM FR DUREE DETERMINEE LT 30
Historia. Tiempo y espacio < DURACION .< TIEMPO - DURACION APROXIMADA ...
pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/SpinTes/html/SPI_D19.HTM

NATIONAL LABOUR MARKET POLICIES
... Ev.10 Conversion of fixed-term employment contracts or other contracts ... Transformación
en indefinidos de los contratos temporales o de duración determinada). ...
www.eu-employment-observatory.net/ ersep/e_uk/00801156.asp

[PDF] Lab. ALTERNATIVAS 48/2004
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sin restricciones para empleos de duración determinada ... Jimeno, JF y Toharia L.
(1996), Effort, Absenteeism and Fixed-Term Employment Contracts. ...
www.eco.uc3m.es/~ricmora/ ee/lecturas/DoladoJimeno2004.pdf

AI
Sin.: iraupen jakineko kontratu Lan-hitzarmenak es contrato de duración determinada
fr contrat à durée déterminée en fixed-term contract ...
www.crl-lhk.org/hiztegia/Ai.htm



jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr
  -> thanks Brigith

agree  Marina Soldati
5 hrs
  -> thanks Marina, good afternoon :)