KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Documento de inadmisión o denegación de Asilo

English translation: Non-admission or asylum denial document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Documento de inadmisión o denegación de Asilo
English translation:Non-admission or asylum denial document
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:45 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / visas
Spanish term or phrase: Documento de inadmisión o denegación de Asilo
- Documento de inadmisión o denegación de Asilo con autorización de permanencia
- Autorización de residencia por arraigo
- Notificación de embarque o contrato de tripulante en buques españoles dedicados a la pesca marítima
- Autorización de estudios de especialización en España de licenciados en medicina, farmacia, psicología, ciencias
químicas y ciencias biológicas.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Non-admission or asylum denial document
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Non-admission or asylum denial document
Henry Hinds
4document of inadmissibility or denial of asylum
Muriel Vasconcellos
3Asylum denial
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Documento de inadmisión o denegación de Asilo
Asylum denial


Explanation:
No sé si hay un término más específico.

Khan v. INS: 9th Circuit Overturns Asylum Denial Based on Lack of ...
KHAN V. INS: 9TH CIRCUIT OVERTURNS ASYLUM DENIAL BASED ON LACK OF AUTHENTICATED
DOCUMENTS Immigrants' Rights Update, Vol. 15, No. 2, Mar. 29, 2001 ...
www.nilc.org/immlawpolicy/asylrefs/ar074.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nilc.org ]

Guatemala Peace Accord Doesn’t Compel Asylum Denial—Ninth Circuit
Guatemala Peace Accord Doesn’t Compel Asylum Denial—Ninth Circuit. By a MetNews
Staff Writer. The peace accord between leftist rebels and the government of ...
www.metnews.com/articles/vent0911.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

New York Blade - 25 January 2002 - Part 2 - Freedom denied. Asylum ...
In late December, Waleed received a "Final Denial Request for Asylum," offering
... The look on Waleed’s face as he talks about his asylum denial suggests ...
www.gayegypt.com/newyorblad252.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

BTM: Africa By Country
The inconsisteency in question is a line from the asylum denial notice that
states: "You admitted to the police that you were gay, and you were released on ...
www.mask.org.za/sections/ AfricaPerCountry/egypt/sal.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Documento de inadmisión o denegación de Asilo
Non-admission or asylum denial document


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Philippe.

agree  Sonja Zibin
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  TranslateThis
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Translate.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Transcript.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Documento de inadmisión o denegación de Asilo
document of inadmissibility or denial of asylum


Explanation:
My take is that both "inadmissibility" and "denial" apply to asylum.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157