KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cuyo conocimiento

English translation: known to me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuyo conocimiento
English translation:known to me
Entered by: Marina Torroja

19:26 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuyo conocimiento
Parte del texto de una certificación de firmas:

"...por la persona/s cuyo nombre y numero/s de documento se menciona/n a continuación y de CUYO CONOCIMIENTO doy fe,...

Desde ya gracias a todos!!!
Marina Torroja
Argentina
known to me
Explanation:
Social Law Library, Superior Court Slip Opinions... I hereby certify on oath that on the ___ day of (insert year) I ... at the addresses therein named which were the last addresses of such persons known to me at the ...
www.socialaw.com/superior/97-1888.html - 20k - Supplemental Result -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-21 19:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] FIN306--OFFICERS & DIRECTORS PAGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
being persons known to me, and who each after being duly sworn stated on his oath
... Subscribed and sworn to be the said affiants on the __________ day of ...
www.tdi.state.tx.us/forms/ fincolicense/fin306offdirpg.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-21 19:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JONATHAN ALLEN JR. REVOLUTIONARY WAR PENSION APPLICATION, WARREN ...
... Palmeter of the same place are persons known to me in my present neighborhood and who ... Subscribed and sworn in court the day it was first aforesaid. ...
ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/ ny/warren/military/revwar/pensions/jallenjr.txt - 7k
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
muchas gracias George!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7known to me
George Rabel
5who ( ) to knowing
Henry Hinds
3 +1...and to whose positive identification I do hereby testify...Gabo Pena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who ( ) to knowing


Explanation:
de CUYO CONOCIMIENTO doy fe = who I attest to knowing

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...and to whose positive identification I do hereby testify...


Explanation:
/

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> thnx!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
known to me


Explanation:
Social Law Library, Superior Court Slip Opinions... I hereby certify on oath that on the ___ day of (insert year) I ... at the addresses therein named which were the last addresses of such persons known to me at the ...
www.socialaw.com/superior/97-1888.html - 20k - Supplemental Result -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-21 19:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] FIN306--OFFICERS & DIRECTORS PAGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
being persons known to me, and who each after being duly sworn stated on his oath
... Subscribed and sworn to be the said affiants on the __________ day of ...
www.tdi.state.tx.us/forms/ fincolicense/fin306offdirpg.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-21 19:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JONATHAN ALLEN JR. REVOLUTIONARY WAR PENSION APPLICATION, WARREN ...
... Palmeter of the same place are persons known to me in my present neighborhood and who ... Subscribed and sworn in court the day it was first aforesaid. ...
ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/ ny/warren/military/revwar/pensions/jallenjr.txt - 7k

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
muchas gracias George!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Xeniª---->

agree  isabel meyer
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Isabel

agree  Maria: yes, this is the most usual way of expressing it, and the easiest to remember ;o)
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Muriel

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: La fórmula más frecuente en inglés.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Manuel

agree  Parrot: X.... who is known to me
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Parrot

agree  Philippe Maillard
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Philippe