KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

titularizar

English translation: titling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:titularizar
English translation:titling
Entered by: Parrot

19:41 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: titularizar
En un texto sobre medio ambiente se habla de "titularizar cierta cantidad de hectáreas de bosque"
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
titling
Explanation:
At any rate this is the English word.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(land) titulation
Xenia Wong
4 +1titling
Parrot
4 +1to obtain title to property/land
Marcelo González
4register title (to woodland etc.)xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(land) titulation


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-21 19:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GFA Consulting Group - Latin America - [ Traduzca esta página ]Analysis of the regional process of land titulation and the possible impacts on the future projects. Project Summary, Study on the feasibility of a project ...
www.gfa-group.de/gfa-consulting-group-projects1/ gfa_consulting_firmenprojekte_region_1108978.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


GFA Consulting Group - Latin America - [ Traduzca esta página ]... GTZ and the national and local institutions Analysis of the regional process of land titulation and the possible impacts on the future projects. ...
www.gfa-group.de/gfa-consulting-group-projects/ gfa_home_firmenprojekte_druck_1053643.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


[Marxism] Miskito leaders seek independence at the Hague courts (2 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Atlantic and central parts of the country), combining individual land titulation and a host of social and economic support services and popular ...
lists.econ.utah.edu/pipermail/ marxism/2004-July/010441.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


PHELPS DODGE CORP - PD Unscheduled Material Events (8-K) EXHIBIT 10.1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]On December 3, 2003, Juan Navarro Mendoza and a group of approximately 20 farmers submitted an application with the Special Land Titulation Project (PETT) ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2005/ 03/22/0000950123-05-003414/Section7.asp - 438k - En caché - Páginas similares



Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
31 mins
  -> Tiang matur suksama, Marinita....xen

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Muriel, many thanks.....xen :-))

neutral  jrb: Xenia, I'd check whether this is actually a proper word, it's not in my dictionary... :(
2 hrs
  -> Hum-m-m-m-m....I cannot find it either......but have found the term in yahoo, msn, google, etc. ..now I wonder.....xen :-))

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to obtain title to property/land


Explanation:
of a claim section and erect claim posts to obtain title to mineral rights.... During its tenure the Liberal government has eliminated the Environment ...
www.adrianecarr.ca/prgreenparty/ prgreenpartybc2005/050505mining.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Law 265 - Legal Environment of Business
Business Law 265 - Legal Environment of Business. Fall Semester 2003 ... and a neighbor can only obtain title to her neighbor’s land by purchase, gift, ...
www.cbe.uidaho.edu/wegman/blaw265/265Fall2003final.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-07-21 21:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be \"to acquire title to...\" :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philippe!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titling


Explanation:
At any rate this is the English word.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
register title (to woodland etc.)


Explanation:
Title Registration (Securing your property, supporting an open market). Proposals for Title Registration.


    Reference: http://www.landreg.gov.hk/en/way/title.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292