KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

a la menor no se le conoce bienes de su propiedad

English translation: The child has no known property or assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la menor no se le conoce bienes de su propiedad
English translation:The child has no known property or assets
Entered by: StaceyFae

17:30 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Document
Spanish term or phrase: a la menor no se le conoce bienes de su propiedad
This phrase is found within the text of an adoption document. "La menor" refers to the child being adopted. I think it means that the minor is not familiar with worldly goods.
StaceyFae
The child has no known property or assets
Explanation:
I think it rather refers to the fact that, as far as anyone else is aware, there are not any goods or property belonging to the child.
Selected response from:

Simon Brown
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your solutions make sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The child has no known property or assets
Simon Brown
4 +4no record that the minor has any possesions has been foundMPGS
4 +3it appears that the minor does not have any properties/assets
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no record that the minor has any possesions has been found


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-23 17:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'no se le conoceN\', i would say
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Soria
2 mins
  -> gracias Enrique :)

agree  hecdan
3 mins
  -> thanks hecdan :)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: :)
4 mins
  -> gracias Maria Teresa, you were first and probably more accurate :)

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> gracias Xen. Un saludo. :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it appears that the minor does not have any properties/assets


Explanation:
Or something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-23 17:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better:
\"Apparently, the minor does not own any property\".
\"Apparently, the minor does not have any property of her own\".

No se le conoceN = means it\'s not certain if she has any properties or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-23 17:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se conoce que.
1. loc. conjunt. coloq. a lo que parece.
a lo que parece, o al parecer.
1. locs. conjunts. U. para explicar el juicio o dictamen que se forma en una materia, según lo que ella propia muestra o la idea que suscita.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Al parecer = apparently

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-23 17:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MPGS\'s suggestion is also good:

\"There is no record that the minor...\" or \"No record has been found that the minor...\"

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... Bitte schon :)
2 mins
  -> Danke schon :)

agree  Marina Soldati
30 mins

agree  Susana Betti
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The child has no known property or assets


Explanation:
I think it rather refers to the fact that, as far as anyone else is aware, there are not any goods or property belonging to the child.

Simon Brown
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your solutions make sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Your option, of course, is the simplest :o)
1 min
  -> Simple Simon you see... Thanks!

agree  Marijke Singer: Simple and to the point.
27 mins
  -> Thanks Marijke

agree  Adriana de Groote: Just like that or "The minor has...."
1 hr
  -> Yes, thanks Adriana

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Philippe Maillard: straight and simple
1 day6 hrs