KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hagan acta de presencia

English translation: whether or not they personally appear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hagan acta de presencia
English translation:whether or not they personally appear
Entered by: Alejandra Karamanian

15:43 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hagan acta de presencia
se levantara una acta por los bultos verificados y lo consignado en esta acta debidamente firmada por las partes y por el representante de la entidad de control del comprador será prueba concluyente y fundamento para cualquier reclamación sobre el estado o rotura de los suministros recibidos aunque el vendedor o su representante debidamente citados no hagan acta de presencia.

I don't know what this acta de presencia is, although obviously it means regardless of whether or not they are there. Thanks in advance.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Hagan acto de presencia: whether or not they personally appear
Explanation:
Here I think there is a spelling mistake "acta" instead of "acto". We could put "whether or not they personally appear". Best regards, Alejandra
Selected response from:

Alejandra Karamanian
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hagan acto de presencia: whether or not they personally appear
Alejandra Karamanian
4 +2show-upMPGS
5 +1personally present
claudia bagnardi
5make a personal appearance
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
show-up


Explanation:
acto de presencia (typo)

to be present

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 min
  -> gracias Ana :)

agree  George Rabel: creo que sí.
15 mins
  -> gracias George :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hagan acto de presencia: whether or not they personally appear


Explanation:
Here I think there is a spelling mistake "acta" instead of "acto". We could put "whether or not they personally appear". Best regards, Alejandra

Alejandra Karamanian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
10 mins
  -> Thanks Henry and pleased to meet you

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yvonne and pleased to meet you too

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Philippe Maillard
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Philippe

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personally present


Explanation:
+
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-25 15:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10 (ten) members personally present shall be a quorum for a General Meeting, and
no business shall be transacted by any General Meeting unless the quorum ...
www.eslav.org/Bylaws-new-version-13-04-04.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] Our File CANADA ASSIGNMENT
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
was personally present and did see. (name(s) of person(s) who signed assignment).
who known to me, execute the
In such cases the supervising lawyer must be personally present throughout the
proceedings and shall be fully responsible for the manner in which they are ...
www.montanabar.org/admission/studentpracticerules.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

to act for and in the name of the undersigned with respect to each such filing
as fully as could the undersigned if then personally present and acting. ...
www.fsa.com/financial/10K2004/a2154145zex-24_2.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-25 15:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10 (ten) members personally present shall be a quorum for a General Meeting, and
no business shall be transacted by any General Meeting unless the quorum ...
www.eslav.org/Bylaws-new-version-13-04-04.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] Our File CANADA ASSIGNMENT
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
was personally present and did see. (name(s) of person(s) who signed assignment).
who known to me, execute the
In such cases the supervising lawyer must be personally present throughout the
proceedings and shall be fully responsible for the manner in which they are ...
www.montanabar.org/admission/studentpracticerules.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

to act for and in the name of the undersigned with respect to each such filing
as fully as could the undersigned if then personally present and acting. ...
www.fsa.com/financial/10K2004/a2154145zex-24_2.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 day9 hrs
  -> gracias Manuel!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make a personal appearance


Explanation:
"Show up" is correct but a little informal for a legal document of this kind.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157