KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

previa notificación de tres meses

English translation: after a three-month notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previa notificación de tres meses
English translation:after a three-month notice
Entered by: Marisa Schiavi

06:47 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: previa notificación de tres meses
previa notificación de tres meses
smorales30
after a three-month notice
Explanation:
You may have to adapt this depending on the context but here is a suggestion:

Bulletin 10 - Present and Future Nuclear-Weapon Free Zones
Weakening the treaty, however, withdrawal is permitted under Tlatelolco, as in
the NPT, after a three-month notice. The treaty prohibits testing, ...
www.inesap.org/bulletin10/bul10art02.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Judgment 1975 - ILO Administrative Tribunal
He told him his service would be terminated on 4 March 1999 after a three-month
notice period beginning on 4 December 1998. On 22 December, the complainant ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/tribunal/fulltext/1975.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

POLAND
2) after a three-month notice given by the employee. Article 95. During the notice
period the nominated employee may be discharged from performing duties, ...
www.cagindia.org/mandates/Mandates/Poland.html - 92k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marisa Schiavi
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3after a three-month noticeMarisa Schiavi
5 +1subject to three months' noticeNeil Rear
4at three months' prior noticeNeil Crockford


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
previa notificación de tres meses
after a three-month notice


Explanation:
You may have to adapt this depending on the context but here is a suggestion:

Bulletin 10 - Present and Future Nuclear-Weapon Free Zones
Weakening the treaty, however, withdrawal is permitted under Tlatelolco, as in
the NPT, after a three-month notice. The treaty prohibits testing, ...
www.inesap.org/bulletin10/bul10art02.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Judgment 1975 - ILO Administrative Tribunal
He told him his service would be terminated on 4 March 1999 after a three-month
notice period beginning on 4 December 1998. On 22 December, the complainant ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/tribunal/fulltext/1975.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

POLAND
2) after a three-month notice given by the employee. Article 95. During the notice
period the nominated employee may be discharged from performing duties, ...
www.cagindia.org/mandates/Mandates/Poland.html - 92k - Cached - Similar pages



Marisa Schiavi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lorna O'Donoghue
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marina Soldati
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previa notificación de tres meses
at three months' prior notice


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previa notificación de tres meses
subject to three months' notice


Explanation:
Exp.

Neil Rear
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs