KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

previo traslado

English translation: upon making a visit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previo traslado
English translation:upon making a visit
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:53 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / report on investigation
Spanish term or phrase: previo traslado
report on an investigation: "..las actuaciones que se practican en la presente averiguacion *previo traslado* a las instalaciones del......."
kifriedman
United States
upon making a visit
Explanation:
previo traslado a las instalaciones del = upon making a visit

Literally after going there or once they got there; but they were still there when they did the interview.

"Upon making a visit" in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-26 19:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

previo traslado a las instalaciones del = upon making a visit to the facilities of (I forgot that part)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Henry, this was the perfect fit in this context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prior/previous visit
Daniel Coria
5 +1upon making a visit
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prior/previous visit


Explanation:
...with a prior/previous visit to...

"Traslado" could also mean "notification" or "copy" in legal documents, but I don't think that's the context in this case...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Tienes razón Daniel, no tiene nada que ver con notificar, que fue lo que pensé en primer término. Saludos
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina, y saludos!

agree  horive
16 mins
  -> Thanks....

agree  Ana Brause
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana...

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon making a visit


Explanation:
previo traslado a las instalaciones del = upon making a visit

Literally after going there or once they got there; but they were still there when they did the interview.

"Upon making a visit" in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-26 19:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

previo traslado a las instalaciones del = upon making a visit to the facilities of (I forgot that part)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Henry, this was the perfect fit in this context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana.