KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Fallido por quiebra fraudulenta o culpable.

English translation: failure due to bankruptcy or fraud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fallido por quiebra fraudulenta o culpable.
English translation:failure due to bankruptcy or fraud
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

13:06 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Fallido por quiebra fraudulenta o culpable.
DECLARO BAJO JURAMENTO no encontrarme comprendido en ninguno de los siguientes impedimentos para ejercer como Idóneo en agencias de viajes, a saber:
1) Fallido por quiebra fraudulenta o culpable.
Sarah
Failure due to brankruptcy or fraud
Explanation:
Just like that
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bankrupt/Bankruptcy due to fraud or bad management
Daniel Coria
5fraudulent bankrupt or bankrupt due to negligence
Terejimenez
5bankrupt due to fraudulent or negligent acts.
Flavio Posse
4Failure due to brankruptcy or fraud
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Failure due to brankruptcy or fraud


Explanation:
Just like that

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Soldati: Hola Luis. Un fallido (por lo menos en Argentina) es quien ha sido declarado en quiebra
21 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bankrupt/Bankruptcy due to fraud or bad management


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina...

agree  Ana Brause
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bankrupt due to fraudulent or negligent acts.


Explanation:
The issue here is that you have two types of bankruptcy:

Quiebra fraudulenta = Fraudulent bankruptcy
Quiebra culpable = Negligent bankruptcy

The structure of the paragraph gets a little tricky because "fallido" means "Bankrupt". So saying "Bankrupt due to fraudulent or negligent bankruptcy" doesn't sound right, that's why I came up with "bankrupt due to fraudulent or negligent acts". But that's the idea.


    Reference: http://www.doney.net/bkcode/11usc0110.htm
Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fraudulent bankrupt or bankrupt due to negligence


Explanation:
Diccionario legal Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Daniel Coria, Luis Zepeda, Marina Soldati