KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Otros fallidos y concursados hasta cinco (5) años después de su rehabilitación.

English translation: Other bankrupts/bankruptcies and reorganizations until/up to five (5) years after their discharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Otros fallidos y concursados hasta cinco (5) años después de su rehabilitación.
English translation:Other bankrupts/bankruptcies and reorganizations until/up to five (5) years after their discharge
Entered by: Daniel Coria

13:09 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / tourism legislation
Spanish term or phrase: Otros fallidos y concursados hasta cinco (5) años después de su rehabilitación.
7) Otros fallidos y concursados hasta cinco (5) años después de su rehabilitación.
Sarah
Other bankrupts/bankruptcies and reorganizations until/up to five (5) years after their discharge
Explanation:
"Until/up to" depending on the context...

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Other bankrupts/bankruptcies and reorganizations until/up to five (5) years after their discharge
Daniel Coria
4Other debtors under bankruptcy and reorganization proceedings up to 5 years after rehabilitation
Natalia Herrera
3other bankrupts and parties of up to five (5) years from its/his discharged bankrupt
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Otros fallidos y concursados hasta cinco (5) años después de su rehabilitación.
Other bankrupts/bankruptcies and reorganizations until/up to five (5) years after their discharge


Explanation:
"Until/up to" depending on the context...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Soldati... ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Otros fallidos y concursados hasta cinco (5) años después de su rehabilitación.
other bankrupts and parties of up to five (5) years from its/his discharged bankrupt


Explanation:
With no more context....

Also: "other bankrupts and parties (in the bankruptcy proceedings) of up to five (5) years from its/his discharged bankrupt"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Otros fallidos y concursados hasta cinco (5) años después de su rehabilitación.
Other debtors under bankruptcy and reorganization proceedings up to 5 years after rehabilitation


Explanation:
note that "rehabilitation" here is used in a broad sense and not specifically to rehabilitation in a reorganization proceeding because I think it has to do with the final judgment that gives a fresh start to the debtor. In a reorganization procedure, there is a discharge (which approves a repayment plan) and then the final judgment which closes the proceeding after the debtor has complied with such plan.

I hope this helps.

Natalia Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Daniel Coria, Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.), Natalia Herrera