ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

no corresponde dar andamiento

English translation: do not merit further consideration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no corresponde dar andamiento
English translation:do not merit further consideration
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

17:04 Aug 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no corresponde dar andamiento
In an arbitration award:

"El Tribunal Arbitral concluye que *no corresponde dar andamiento* a los reclamos por vía reconvencial...."

I understand the gist of what's being said - there is no reason to proceed with the counterclaims...., but can't quite get the wording in English. Thanks!
Bill Greendyk
United States
The arbitration panel concludes that the counterclaims do not merit further consideration.
Explanation:
What sounds good to me, as a lawyer with arbitration experience!
Selected response from:

John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
Grading comment
Thanks, John! In answer to Patricia's question, since this was a partial award, the panel concluded that this particular section of the award would not consider further the counterclaims. (At least that's how I understand it to read!) Thanks all! Bill
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The arbitration panel concludes that the counterclaims do not merit further consideration.
John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
5rules that there are no grounds for appeal of the claimsxxxJane Lamb-Ru
3counterclaims are inadmissible?
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The arbitration panel concludes that the counterclaims do not merit further consideration.


Explanation:
What sounds good to me, as a lawyer with arbitration experience!

John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks, John! In answer to Patricia's question, since this was a partial award, the panel concluded that this particular section of the award would not consider further the counterclaims. (At least that's how I understand it to read!) Thanks all! Bill

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Soria
23 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mariela Malanij: it sounds perfect to me. :-)
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Mariela!

agree  Daniel Coria
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel!

agree  Marina Soldati
59 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  Juan L Lozano: or follow-up
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Juan!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Philippe Maillard
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counterclaims are inadmissible?


Explanation:
Hi Bill :-)

I think the expression "dar andamiento" is related to the concept of admissibility.

Seguramente, dice Bidart Campos, hay situaciones en las que la prisión preventiva fue bien dispuesta en el momento de dictarse el respectivo pronunciamiento judicial, lo que ayuda a decir que no hubo error judicial y que la actividad judicial del Estado fue lícita y legítima. Aún así: ¿queda sitio para dar andamiento al derecho a la reparación?.
http://derechopublico.udenar.edu.co/Responsabilidad_Argentin...

No resulta posible dar andamiento a la pretensión actoral de declarar la
inconstitucionalidad del tope del art. 245 de la LCT según la reforma del art. ...
www.eft.com.ar/doctrina/temas_ponencias/ jorn/cordoba/200310derecho.htm

que abre la investigación porque se entiende que hay
elementos suficientes como para dar andamiento a la denuncia. ...
www.espectador.com/perspectiva/per2003-10-08-3.htm

Pregunto a la Comisión si entiende que corresponde dar andamiento a esta solicitud. ...
www.parlamento.gub.uy/htmlstat/pl/distribuidos-otros/ contenido/camara/D20010919-0075-0723.htm

HTH, un abrazo,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rules that there are no grounds for appeal of the claims


Explanation:
I wud se...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 39 mins (2005-08-05 22:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s proceeding literally..but it\'s because there are no grounds, capisce?

In other words, to proceed with them one would have to have grounds

This is what i call linguistic ellipsis in translation..

The Court of Arbitration finds no grounds for appeal of claims..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 40 mins (2005-08-05 22:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like this: though without reasonable

There are no reasonable grounds for appeal against a penalty imposed for evasion ... ICC Credit add value to your Credit Management process and deliver real ...
www.icc-credit.co.uk/resources/ tax_and_vat/vat_payment.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxJane Lamb-Ru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13