ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sociedad conyugal

English translation: marital/community property system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad conyugal
English translation:marital/community property system
Entered by: Alejandra Karamanian

07:56 Aug 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / marriage certificate
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad conyugal
In a Mexican marriage certificate - 'este matrimonio esta sujeto al regimen de sociedad conyugal' - joint assets maybe?
Dani Bowman
marital/community property system
Explanation:
Hi Dani,
This means that property purchased by persons while married to each other and which, in some jurisdiction, on dissolution of the marriage, is divided in proportions as the court deems fit. Here in Argentina is 50/50.
My 2 cents. Alejandra
Selected response from:

Alejandra Karamanian
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6marital/community property system
Alejandra Karamanian
5 +2community property rule
Flavio Posse
5 +1Joint Ownership Property
Ronnie Halpern
4 +1communal estate (system)franglish
4joint assets
Miguel Martin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communal estate (system)


Explanation:
antenuptial settlement

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: this marriage is subject to a prenuptial agreement
2 hrs
  -> prenuptial, the legal antenuptial sounds antediluvian! Thanks muitoprazer

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint assets


Explanation:
Joint assets me parece estupendo
un saludo

[PDF] Women’s Reproductive Rights in Chile: A Shadow Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
regimes, the sociedad conyugal is the most discriminatory for women. ...
the marital union, and as such administers the joint assets and the wife’s assets, ...
- Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.crlp.org/pdf/sr_chile_0599_eng.pdf
Miguel Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Para mí también es la expresión más precisa y fácil de entender. Creo que "community" se presta a confusión ya que se trata de definir la división de bienes en un matrimonio.
4 hrs

disagree  xxxWm Steinmetz: Not specific to property owned by spouses. A legally imprecise term in this context.
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joint Ownership Property


Explanation:
From the web site of the Mexican Consulate in the UK:

Complete the Pre-nuptial Agreement where, the parties must specify whether they wish to get married under the system of Joint Ownership Property (sociedad conyugal) or under a Non-joint Ownership Property (separación de bienes).



    Reference: http://www.mexicanconsulate.org.uk/foreign/marriage.htm
Ronnie Halpern
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dany2303: I have used this expression many times in my translations
2 hrs

disagree  xxxWm Steinmetz: This term is imprecise in the context of marital property because it can refer to joint tenancy, tenancy in common, or even tenancy by the entirety.
5 hrs
  -> I have no wish to get into a debate about this, but if it's good enough for the Mexican authorities, then it's good enough for me. Maybe there is a difference between US and UK legal terminology in this respect, as in many others.

agree  Anne Estrada
7 hrs

neutral  Angelo Berbotto: en el Derecho anglo-galés (the Laws of England and Wales) existe una institución llamada Joint ownership en contraste con Ownership in common y que se refiere a título de propiedad/bienes que no tienen por qué tener relación con la sociedad conyugal.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
marital/community property system


Explanation:
Hi Dani,
This means that property purchased by persons while married to each other and which, in some jurisdiction, on dissolution of the marriage, is divided in proportions as the court deems fit. Here in Argentina is 50/50.
My 2 cents. Alejandra

Alejandra Karamanian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWm Steinmetz: Especially for a U.S. audience
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Wm!

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  Suzanne Couture
2 hrs
  -> Thnaks Sue!

agree  Hazel Whiteley
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Hazel!

agree  milliecoquis: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Milliecoquis

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
5 hrs
  -> Thanks María!

agree  isabel2000
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabel!

disagree  donat046: Should be "joint estate" this is the terminology we use in the United States
967 days

neutral  Robert Messerli: You shouldn't say we use "joint estate" in the United States. Property/divorce law varies greatly from state to state, so the terms commonly used are different.
1348 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community property rule


Explanation:
This the term used in California for "régimen de sociedad conyugal".

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWm Steinmetz: But "system" is more widely used than "rule" in this context.
42 mins
  -> I suppose you may use "system" if you'd like. In my opinion "rule" is more appropiate. Thank you.

agree  Suzanne Couture
44 mins
  -> Thank you suestru.