ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

subcomitente

English translation: subvendor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subcomitente
English translation:subvendor
Entered by: Christina Courtright

04:25 Aug 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: subcomitente
La oración dice así: Que consecuentemente y toda vez que el pacto comisorio legal otorga facultades para exigir el cumplimiento o resolución del contrato a la parte cumplidora, atento que la accionante en sus actuaciones no ha acreditado la observación de su obligación a la fecha correspondiente, con la mera tenencia depositada en la Caja de Valores, de la cantidad de bonos en una cuenta y subcomitente distintos de los convenidos,...
Celeste Orellana Issaly
subvendor
Explanation:
comitente=vendor según Mazzucco y Maranghello
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subvendor
Christina Courtright
3alternate principal/constituent
Terejimenez
2sub-customer
Сергей Лузан
1subcontractor
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
subcontractor


Explanation:
My guess. "Comitente" is the principal party to a contract...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sub-customer


Explanation:
or would be my guess. Wait for other opinions. Good luck, Celeste Orellana Issaly!
STANDARD CONDITIONS OF TRADE
Hereof (as principal towards the sub-customer but as agent between the customer and the company) and whether or not payment has become due under paragraph 5 ...
www.gaggia.uk.com/stdterms.htm
3,030 for "sub-customer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-08-18 05:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, missing word \"or *subcustomer* would be my guess\".
FirstLink Networks Subagent Program
... as FirstLink Networks from now on), their customer (refered to as subagent from now on) and the customers of the subagent (refered to as subcustomer from now on ...
subagent.firstlinknetworks.com/signup.php
100 for \"subcustomer\".
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subvendor


Explanation:
comitente=vendor según Mazzucco y Maranghello

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
57 mins
  -> gracias, Marina!

agree  Jonia Tamburi
1 hr
  -> gracias, Jonia!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternate principal/constituent


Explanation:
Por el sentido de la frase yo diría que se trata de un mandante que no fue el originalmente nombrado para el contrato.

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200