ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Hace constar que...

English translation: hereby certifies that ...

14:59 Sep 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Region (source): Spanish (Honduras)
Region (target): English (United Kingdom)
Spanish term or phrase: Hace constar que...
Translating a death certificate:

"Hace constar que hoy Miércoles Treinta de Agosto (...) compareció ante este Despacho la Señora XXX.."
xxxCarolina B
English translation:hereby certifies that ...
Explanation:
This is what I always use
Selected response from:

Carolina Grupe
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9It is hereby certified that.../This is to certify..
Codrut Tudor
5 +3hereby certifies that ...Carolina Grupe
5xxx Do/Does hereby Certify that :
Terejimenez
4 +1Attests, affirms
kifriedman
5let the record reflect / the record shall reflect
Flavio Posse
4To put sth on record
Jonia Tamburi
4Certifies
Mercedes L.
4Let it hereby be known...
Paul García


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certifies


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hereby certifies that ...


Explanation:
This is what I always use

Carolina Grupe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: y es lo más habitual
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mariela Malanij
14 mins
  -> thanks mariela

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
26 mins
  -> thanks manuel

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attests, affirms


Explanation:
"hace constar" appears everywhere in Spanish-language legal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-09-02 15:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also translate this alternatively as, "Whereas today, Wednesday, August 30....Mrs. XXX appeared before....." and solve the problem, if that fits the rest of the sentence.

kifriedman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
43 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
It is hereby certified that.../This is to certify..


Explanation:
Grammatical subject is "it", logical subject is the act of certifying.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins

agree  franglish
13 mins

agree  Rene Ron: Logically, as you put it. However, the Spanish should read "Se hace constar ... "
1 hr

agree  Fabiana Yampolsky: I´d choose: it is hereby certified that...
1 hr

agree  dbosisio
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Palmier
3 hrs

agree  clisaz
4 hrs

agree  FR Traductrice: Agree
14 hrs

agree  Egmont
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To put sth on record


Explanation:
According to the dictionary, the expression "hacer constar algo" means "to put sth on record".

I hope that helps!

Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let it hereby be known...


Explanation:
Surpised not to see "Let it hereby be known..." among suggested answers; it's a very common phrase in legal documents, especially when certifying

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let the record reflect / the record shall reflect


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
xxx Do/Does hereby Certify that :


Explanation:
good luck

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200