ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Juzgado de Instrucción número 5 de la Audiencia Nacional

English translation: Magistrate Court number 5 from the High Court or National Criminal Court - see note

14:12 Sep 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
Spanish term or phrase: Juzgado de Instrucción número 5 de la Audiencia Nacional
Criminal document from Spain
grreenbeans
English translation:Magistrate Court number 5 from the High Court or National Criminal Court - see note
Explanation:
The Audiencia Nacional is a special division of the Supreme Court set up to relieve pressure of business on the High Court, at present sits only in Madrid, deals wtih terrorism, fraud, major drug trials
Selected response from:

Mercedes Davila
Grading comment
This pertains to an article citing a terrorism case. I did a lot of research on line and found Juzagdo Central de Instruccion as Central Examining Court or Central Investigative Court, both falling under one of 3 Audiencia Chambers: the Criminal Chamber. As you said, Magistrate Court didn't apply since it wasn't at the provincial level. Thank you again for all your help, you really gave some great info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Criminal Investigation Court No. 5 assigned to the National CourtRebecca Jowers
4National Courtroom Trial Court number 5
Martha Creel
4Magistrate Court number 5 from the High Court or National Criminal Court - see noteMercedes Davila


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juzgado de Instrucción número 5 de la Audiencia Nacional
Magistrate Court number 5 from the High Court or National Criminal Court - see note


Explanation:
The Audiencia Nacional is a special division of the Supreme Court set up to relieve pressure of business on the High Court, at present sits only in Madrid, deals wtih terrorism, fraud, major drug trials

Mercedes Davila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This pertains to an article citing a terrorism case. I did a lot of research on line and found Juzagdo Central de Instruccion as Central Examining Court or Central Investigative Court, both falling under one of 3 Audiencia Chambers: the Criminal Chamber. As you said, Magistrate Court didn't apply since it wasn't at the provincial level. Thank you again for all your help, you really gave some great info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: What source are you citing? In Spain the Supreme Court, the Audiencia Nacional and the High Courts (Tribunales Superiores de Justicia) are completely different entities. Also the AN handles administrative cases involving "órganos del gobierno del Estado"
2 days5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juzgado de Instrucción número 5 de la Audiencia Nacional
National Courtroom Trial Court number 5


Explanation:
It could also be National Court Trial Court number 5. I checked the Dictionary of Legal Terms by Louis A. Robb, Ed. Limusa, 1986. I hope it helps!

Martha Creel
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juzgado de Instrucción número 5 de la Audiencia Nacional
Criminal Investigation Court No. 5 assigned to the National Court


Explanation:
(or "Criminal Court No. 5 handling preliminary investigations for the National Court")

I believe there is an omission or ellipsis in the original text that should read “Juzgado CENTRAL de Instrucción núm. 5 de la Audiencia Nacional.” The “Juzgados Centrales de Instrucción” carry out the preliminary criminal investigation (“instrucción) of crimes tried at the Audiencia Nacional. The Audiencia Nacional is a completely separate court from the Spanish Supreme Court, although the two physically are only a stone’s throw apart. The Audiencia Nacional “fue creada por Real Decreto Ley 1/1977, de 4 de enero, y con ella se trató de acabar con los problemas, limitación de la investigación y retrasos de la Administración, por la inadecuación de una Administración de Justicia organizada en Juzgados y Audiencias (provinciales) de competencia territorial limitada, o con la sobrecarga del Tribunal Supremo en lo contencioso administrativo. La Audiencia Nacional está formada por tres Salas, de lo Penal, Contencioso-administrativo y Social.” (Víctor Moreno Catena, dir. “Manual de Organización Judicial,” 2nd ed., Valencia: Tirant lo Blanch, 2005, p. 160.)

This is not an easy term to translate. Were this a simple “juzgado de instrucción” at the provincial level, it might be translated as “magistrates court.” But the offenses tried at the Audiencia Nacional are much more serious than any that a magistrate in England/Wales or the US would ever handle. Moreover, the “jueces de instrucción” assigned to the Audiencia Nacional cannot properly be called “magistrates”, since they have the category of “magistrados,” the highest level of judge in the Spanish Judiciary (“magistrate” and “magistrado” are false cognates), and are called “Magistrado-Juez.” In fact, the Juzgado de Instrucción Núm 5 of the Audiencia Nacional is headed by the “famous” judge Baltazar Garzón (caso Pinochet, among others.)

Given the foregoing, I suggest that this be translated “Criminal Investigation Court No. 5 assigned to the National Court” or Criminal Court No. 5 handling preliminary investigations for the National Court.” I know this is wordy, but “magistrates court” would be very misleading for the reasons indicated above.

In other respects, this cannot be called a “trial court” since “jueces de instrucción” do not actually try the cases for which they have conducted the investigation, but rather pass them to a criminal trial court (“juzgado de lo penal”) for trial. Neither do I believe the expression “high court” should be used here, since the closest term with regard to the Spanish judiciary is “Tribunal Superior de Justicia,” which are courts that, once again, are totally separate entitites from both the Supreme Court and the Audiencia Nacional. (There is one “Tribunal Superior de Justicia” in each of the 17 Comunidades Autónomas in Spain, but there is no "high court" at the national level.) And likewise I believe the word “audiencia” would best be translated here as “court” rather than courtroom.


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1776

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Hall: I found your explanation here to be very useful and a valuable contribution to the KOG!
819 days
  -> Thanks so much, CuencaTrans, for your kind comment! ¡Feliz entrada de año 2008, y saludos desde Madrid!