ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

declaratoria de herederos

English translation: declaration of heirs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declaratoria de herederos
English translation:declaration of heirs
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:02 Oct 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / general
Spanish term or phrase: declaratoria de herederos
in law document - "se acompaña ademas copia de la sentencia sobre declaratoria de herederos emitida por ..
kristagita
United States
declaration of heirs
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2determination of heirs (issued by)
David Hollywood
5 +1declaration of heirship
Adriana de Groote
5declaration of heirs
Henry Hinds
4Designation of heirs
BelkisDV


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaration of heirs


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4975
Grading comment
Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Designation of heirs


Explanation:
As per the following links:

2000 Version of Texas Wills & Estates (PDF)
... HALF AND WHOLE BLOODED HEIRS ... Designation of Heirs ...www.professorbeyer.com/Wills_Book_pdf_files/Entire Book.pdf - 2209k - View as html - More from this site - Save - Block

FindArticles in Real Property, Probate and Trust Journal: Winter 2003
... in Winter 2003 issue of Real Property, Probate and Trust Journal. Designation of heirs: A modest proposal to diminish ...www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3714/is_200301 - 9k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block

Utah Code Section 75-2-706
(1) As used in this section: ... plan -- Account with POD designation -- Transfer-on-death registration -- Deceased ... a beneficiary designation to "issue," "descendants," "heirs of the body," "heirs," "next-of ...www.le.state.ut.us/~code/TITLE75/htm/75_02068.htm - 9k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block


BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
determination of heirs (issued by)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-10-15 03:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the decedent dies intestate, before distributing the assets among the inheritors, it is necessary to identify them. This task will be carried out by obtaining a "declaratoria de herederos", which states the name of the inheritors.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-10-15 03:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spainlawyer.com/guialegal/guialegal.cfm?IDCAPITUL...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman: (whether by will or intestate succession), Cabanellas
1 hr

agree  Hugo Ferraguti
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaration of heirship


Explanation:
Dicc. Word Magic Legal

Declaration of Heirship - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If you merely need to prove the title to land or something similar, you
may only need a Declaration of Heirship. This procedure ...
www.dallasprobatelaw.com/ Declaration%20of%20Heirship.htm - 11k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Declaration of Heirship - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Probating a Will. Courthouse Probate. AFFORDABLE TEXAS PROBATE. PROBATING A WILL
IN TEXAS. To begin the process, click here, or read on for further ...
www.dallasprobatelaw.com/Probating a Will.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Quebec Estates - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the document may be a Quebec notarial marriage contract with a mutual donations
clause, a declaration of heirship or a nomination of liquidator. ...
www.cibcmellon.com/websiteopen.nsf/ topics/Quebec+Estates - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Oregon Judicial Department Appellate Court Opinions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
After the 1969 amendments, a person who seeks a declaration of heirship pursuant
to ORS 111.095(2) "must initiate a declaratory judgment proceeding in the ...
www.publications.ojd.state.or.us/A115316.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Oregon Judicial Department Appellate Court Opinions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
After the 1969 amendments, a person who seeks a declaration of heirship pursuant
to ORS 111.095(2) 'must initiate a declaratory judgment proceeding in the ...
www.publications.ojd.state.or.us/A124116.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dalumpines vs CA : 139500 : July 27, 2000 : J. Gonzaga-Reyes ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The second document, the “Declaration of Heirship and Deed of Absolute Sale”, on
the other hand, stated that Norberto Gerial was the owner of Lot No. ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/jurisprudence/ 2000/july2000/139500.htm - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!