ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

certificado domiciliario

English translation: residence certificate, certificate of residence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificado domiciliario
English translation:residence certificate, certificate of residence
Entered by: Jacob Lagnado

10:54 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / property
Spanish term or phrase: certificado domiciliario
This is one of the requirements of the Peruvian authorities when prospective adopters are making their application and have to give details of their financial and other means. Is 'property title deed' sufficient or is there a better translation out there?
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
residence certificate, certificate of residence
Explanation:
With a little research it does appear to be what John says, I would offer this as a translation.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Proof of AddressLaura & Alex
4Certificate of domicile or domicile certificate
Angelo Berbotto
4residence certificate, certificate of residence
Henry Hinds
3see explanationJohn Simpson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Could this be similar to "empadronamiento" in Spain? This involves registering your address with the municipal authorities. I am sure "empadronarse" has come up on Kudoz before.

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residence certificate, certificate of residence


Explanation:
With a little research it does appear to be what John says, I would offer this as a translation.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4971

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of domicile or domicile certificate


Explanation:
In Uruguay at least, it is issued by the Police once the requesting party has satisfied the Police that they live where they claim to live... usually by producing bills, etc.

Getting marriedThe marriage can only proceed under a registrar's certificate in ... The concept of ‘domicile’ is very complex and does not necessarily mean ‘living in’ a ...
www.adviceguide.org.uk/nm/index/ family_parent/family/getting_married.htm - 64k - 22 Oct 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Forms of company in St Vincent and the GrenadinesThere are no requirements for a local director or any domicile requirements. ... Two types of Incorporation Certificates are available, namely with or ...
www.lowtax.net/lowtax/html/jvgcos.html - 73k - Cached - Similar pages


Investment banking in global financial markets - Dresdner ...... a transfer form and the certificate or certified transfer form. ... Most people acquire their domicile at birth, being the domicile of their father. ...
www.drkw.com/eng/about/glossary_d.php - 35k - 22 Oct 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


New Page 1... may be submitted before the Greek Consul of his/her domicile, who will then ... Registration of birth certificate of the interested person, children and ...
www.greekembassy.org.uk/pages_en/citizenships.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Why use an Offshore Company?Ireland makes a clear distinction between a person's domicile (ethnic origin) and ... a police certificate from the appropriate country confirming that the ...
www.scfgroup.com/offshore/uses-fiscal-migration.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


EducationGuardian.co.uk | University guide | HESA - what it all means... ie courses leading to the Advanced Level of the General Certificate of ... Domicile data is supplied to HESA in the form of postcodes (UK domiciled ...
education.guardian.co.uk/universityguide2004/ story/0,14612,1223504,00.html - 80k - Cached - Similar pages


Finance Glossary : DomicileFinance Glossary definition of domicile. ... benefit · Cash · Chargeable event certificate · Chargeable transfer · Charitable trust · Charity · Commission ...
www.finance-glossary.com/terms/domicile. htm?ginPtrCode=00000&id=434&PopupMode=false - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


UoE:SoBE:StudentReport:Chambery:1991/2... (he will arrange a meeting before, where you can get this certificate). An Attestation de Domicile, from your landlord or the manager of the residence ...
www.ex.ac.uk/sobeinternal/ Europe/France/KerstinLeise.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Bradford & Bingley InternationalIt is recognised that proof of non-domicile for tax purposes is generally ... These certificates are valid for three years and the EUSTD states that the EU ...
www.bbi.co.im/pages/ps_eustd.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Information Communication Technologies and Governance:File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Domicile certificate. Panchayati Raj. The local self-government. Patleiyas. Name of a tribal caste ... Domicile certificate (Mool Niwasi Pramanpatra); ...
www.odi.org.uk/publications/working_papers/wp160.pdf - Similar pages



Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proof of Address


Explanation:
You can infer from the site listed below that the certificado domiciliario is nothing more than a proof of address, it would be an odd requirement if they required the applicants to the police academy to have a "property title deed"
You will find the requirement for the certificado domiciliario in section C on the page.
http://www.pnp.gob.pe/comunidad/escuelas.asp

There are supportive links to my translation of certificado domiciliario

check out the following links
Proof of Address
You also must present an acceptable proof of address, which may be, but is not
limited to:. Utility or credit card bill showing your name at current address ...
www.state.nj.us/mvc/6pointadd1.html - 6k

My Account - Membership - Christchurch City Libraries
Proof of address. When you join the library you will be asked for recent (not
older than 30 days) proof of your address. If you cannot provide this ...
library.christchurch.org.nz/Services/Membership/

all you have to do is search Google for "proof of address" and you'll find hundreds of links.
saludos


Laura & Alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29