ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

aduana de entrada

English translation: customs port of entry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aduana de entrada
English translation:customs port of entry
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:39 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Spanish Historical Heritage
Spanish term or phrase: aduana de entrada
Context:ROYAL DECREE 111/1986, of January 10, on partial development of Law 16/1985, of June 25, on the Historical Spanish Heritage (BOE of January 28, 1986) (1).
The Law 16/1985 establishes the new judicial framework for the protection, growth and transmission to future generations of the Spanish Historical Heritage. This Law includes an exact regulation of the substantial elements and leaves for later regulatory development the legal and organizational aspects, by which in order to implement the law immediately, a standard must be devised that completes and determines said aspects.
The last page of said law includes "Aduana de entrada" under the heading "otros datos que contribuyan a la identificación del bien: (Other data that contribute to the identification of the asset)
James Gordon
customs port of entry
Explanation:
Aduana de entrada seguramente se refiere a "customs port of entry", o sea el lugar (la aduana) por donde se internó el bien.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7customs entry declarationbigedsenior
5 +3customs port of entry
Henry Hinds
4Entrance Customs' Declaration
Idoia Echenique


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entrance Customs' Declaration


Explanation:
To proof that it has been legally entered into the country

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
customs entry declaration


Explanation:
HTH
2 What customs entry declaration should I make? The customs entry must include
a coded declaration which you or your authorised agent should insert in Box ...
customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPortalWebApp. portal?_nfpb=true&_pageLabel=pageExcise... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

PHILIPPINE LAWS, STATUTES AND CODES - CHAN ROBLES VIRTUAL LAW LIBRARY
"(3) The number, weight and nature of packages indicated in the customs entry
declaration and supporting documents differ from that in the manifest; ...
www.chanrobles.com/republicactno7650.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Customs Duty ... 1 minte guide from TaxationWeb
Compliance and planning Many of the above aspects are involved in making a customs
entry declaration when clearing importing goods with HM Customs & Excise. ...
www.taxationweb.co.uk/guides/customs_duty.php


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> thanks, Marina

agree  David Hollywood
42 mins
  -> thanks, David

agree  Crystal Samples
1 hr
  -> thanks, sindee21

agree  Jonia Tamburi: Good Job!
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Jonia

agree  Georges Tocco
4 hrs
  -> thanks, George

agree  Graciela Guzman
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Graciela

agree  xxxWm Steinmetz: aduana de entrada = customs entry
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Wm

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customs port of entry


Explanation:
Aduana de entrada seguramente se refiere a "customs port of entry", o sea el lugar (la aduana) por donde se internó el bien.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonia Tamburi: Perfect!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jonia.

agree  Daniel Burns
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  Rebecca Jowers: Yes, this appears to refer simply to the port of entry, and use of the word "declaration" might prove to be a miscue, prompting confusion with the DUA (Declaración Única de Aduana)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rebecca, to me this clearly refers to the customs port of entry and not to the import declaration.