ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

juicio universal

English translation: bankruptcy proceeding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juicio universal
English translation:bankruptcy proceeding
Entered by: Ana Brause

08:10 Nov 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / arrendamiento de equipo
Spanish term or phrase: juicio universal
"el Arrendatario se obliga a proclamar que los Equipos son propiedad del Arrendador ante quien proceda, en cualesquiera supuestos, enunciándose, sin carácter limitativo, los de embargo por un tercero, los de inclusión en la masa de acreedores con ocasión de un juicio universal o en cualesquiera otros de análoga naturaleza"

I assume it's some sort of insolvency proceeding, but I don't know what, exactly.

Thank you
Hazel Whiteley
bankrupty proceeding
Explanation:
S/Cabanellas-Hoague: Juicio universal: proceeding in which all the assets of a person are under the court's scrutiny. They are divided in two types: decendents' estates and bankruptcy
Entiendo que aquí se refiere al segundo caso.
Suerte =o)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-11-14 09:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry typo!!! Bankruptcy proceeding =o)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1insolvency (or) bankruptcy proceeding against all of the debtor's assetsRebecca Jowers
4 +1bankrupty proceeding
Ana Brause
4last or final judgementDavid Brown


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last or final judgement


Explanation:
this phrase is normally used to describe "The Last Judgement Of Jesus"

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bankrupty proceeding


Explanation:
S/Cabanellas-Hoague: Juicio universal: proceeding in which all the assets of a person are under the court's scrutiny. They are divided in two types: decendents' estates and bankruptcy
Entiendo que aquí se refiere al segundo caso.
Suerte =o)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-11-14 09:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry typo!!! Bankruptcy proceeding =o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
3 hrs
  -> Thanks mar52! =o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insolvency (or) bankruptcy proceeding against all of the debtor's assets


Explanation:
(or) joinder of all claims against the debtor

A "juicio universal" is a proceeding involving a joinder of all claims against given debtor's total assets filed on behalf of all of his creditors. Here is a definition of "juicio universal" included within a definition of "juicio singular", which is the opposite proceeding:

JUICIOS SINGULARES-Son los procesos cuyo objeto se concentra en una o varias cuestiones concretas y, en general, afectan a un número previamente determinado de personas. Son la mayoría de los juicios ordinarios y especiales, declarativos y ejecutivos. Los JUICIOS UNIVERSALES se contraponen a los anteriores porque afectan a la totalidad del patrimonio del deudor, involucran a una pluralidad de personas y provocan la acumulación en el juicio universal de toda reclamación planteada contra el patrimonio referido. La quiebra y el concurso de acreedores son sus ejemplos más significativos.
(Diccionario de Derecho Bosch, Barcelona, 1995)


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1776

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
1 hr
  -> Gracias mar52