ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Comuníquese... notifíquese... publíquese... dése a.... y archívese.

English translation: It is ordered that notice be given to the Secretariat of..., that the interested party be notified, that timely publication be m

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comuníquese... notifíquese... publíquese... dése a.... y archívese.
English translation:It is ordered that notice be given to the Secretariat of..., that the interested party be notified, that timely publication be m
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

02:29 Dec 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Comuníquese... notifíquese... publíquese... dése a.... y archívese.
Comuníquese a la Secretaría de..., notifíquese al interesado, publíquese en su oportunidad, dése a la Dirección Nacional del Registro Oficial y archívese.
Marina Lara Petersen
(abajo)
Explanation:
Comuníquese a la Secretaría de..., notifíquese al interesado, publíquese en su oportunidad, dése a la Dirección Nacional del Registro Oficial y archívese. = It is ordered that notice be given to the Secretariat of..., that the interested party be notified, that timely publication be made, that this be forwarded to the National Directorate of Official Records and closed.

Siempre hay que empezer con "It is ordered that...".

archivar = to close (en este contexto)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-13 02:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

empezAr con
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Henry!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(abajo)
Henry Hinds
4Inform..., notify..., publish..., submit,... and file.
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comuníquese... notifíquese... publíquese... dése a.... y archívese.
Inform..., notify..., publish..., submit,... and file.


Explanation:
One possibility

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(abajo)


Explanation:
Comuníquese a la Secretaría de..., notifíquese al interesado, publíquese en su oportunidad, dése a la Dirección Nacional del Registro Oficial y archívese. = It is ordered that notice be given to the Secretariat of..., that the interested party be notified, that timely publication be made, that this be forwarded to the National Directorate of Official Records and closed.

Siempre hay que empezer con "It is ordered that...".

archivar = to close (en este contexto)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-13 02:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

empezAr con

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4971
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Henry!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Teju.

agree  Xenia Wong
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Esther Hermida: Very good
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Esther.

agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo: Excelente todo el párrafo!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nacha.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  japsmp
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, José.